This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

IBRSC Members Results Elsewhere

< Back
  • To let us know about your results please mail IBRSC using this form.

    2020

    NS1 2020 Toppers at Draycote Water SC - October 4, 2020
    5.3 Fleet
    2nd Antonio Pascali
    5th Edwin Cross
    13th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    25th Bjorn Handley
    43rd Megan Thomson
    44th Joanna Leake
    55th Rory Clow
    73 Entries
    4.2 Fleet
    1st Samson Cross
    24 entries

    RS200 Inland Championships - Grafham Water Sailing Club, 3rd October 2020
    25th Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd
    44th Nick Marley & Ian Peace

    Allen 29er GP1 at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy, 19-20 September 2020
    12th Maxi Tustain & Alfie Cogger (Gold Fleet)
    74 entries

    RS Aero UK Open & National Championship Eastbourne Sovereign SC, 28-31 Aug, 2020
    RS Aero 7
    26th Gareth Griffiths (4th Grand Master)
    57 Entries
    RS Aero 5
    24th Yana Skvortsova (3rd Youth Lady)
    25th Elinor O'Leary
    33rd Miaise Bristow
    47 Entries

    Laser Nationals - WPNSA August 2020
    Laser Radial (ILCA6) 29th August
    29th Coco Barrett (1st Youth Lady)
    97 entries
    Laser 4.7 (ILCA4) 27th August
    9th Luka Franklin
    10th Henry Coe
    19th Daniel Fletcher
    26th Jack Hardy
    52 entries

    King George Gallop (Sailjuice) - King George SC -  26th Jan 2020
    4th Antonio PASCALI (Topper)
    19th Jack HARDY (Topper)
    26th Lily BARRETT ( RS Aero 5)
    41st Yana SKVORTSOVA (RS Aero 5)
    64 entries

    GJW DIRECT 46TH BLOODY MARY - SATURDAY 11TH JANUARY 2020
    A windy day for sailing with quite a few retirements but we fielded the larget visting fleet.

    31st Maxi TUSTAIN & Ben IBBOTSON (29er - 2736)
    41st Jeff DAVISON  (RS Aero 7 - 2441)
    57th Daniel FLETCHER  (Topper - 47028)
    96th Jack HARDY, (Topper - 48587)
    127th David RYDER  (Laser - 122135)
    137th Jo LEAKE  (Topper - 48666)
    139th Yana Skvortsova  (RS Aero 5 - 2214)
    141st Andrew BARNETT & Jo LLOYD (RS200 - 1635)
    156th Megan THOMSON  (Topper - 48692)
    169th Mike BARRETT & Simon PERCIVAL (RS Vision - 475)
    171st Nick MARLEY & Ian PEACE (RS200 - 818)
    173rd Douglas CLOW & Ian HAMILTON (RS400 - 1472)
    186th (RET) Gareth GRIFFITHS  (RS Aero 7 - 3175)
    186th (RET) Brendan O'LEARY  (RS Aero 7 - 1589)
    186th (RET) Cj CAVALLARI & Uta GRIESENBACH (RS200 - 1241)
    186th (RET) Lily Barrett   (Topper - 2105)
    186th (RET) Elinor O'LEARY & Tbc TBC (420 - 56113)
    186th (RET) Reuben HUDSON  (Topper - 48177)
    186th (RET) Rory CLOW  (Topper - 47863)
    186th (RET) Maisie Bristow  (RS Aero 5 - 2708)
    186th (RET) Jibriel BOSTAN  (Topper - 47649)


    2019

    Grafham Grand Prix (Sailjuice) -  29th December 2019
    46th Lily BARRETT (RS Aero 5)

    2019 London & South Eeast Topper Traveller Series, after 11 events
    Overall Results

    1st James Crossley
    3rd Bjorn Handley
    4th Antonio Pascali
    6th Jack Hardy
    7th Reuben Hudson
    8th Jibriel Bostan
    9th Joanna Leake
    10th Joseph Mole
    11th Madeleine Childs
    14th Megan Thomson
    15th Andy Peng
    16th Johnny Woolgar
    17th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    18th Rory Clow
    24th Anne Fredborg
    26th Daniel Fletcher
    30th Liam Curran
    48th Edwin Cross
    49th Thomas Starks
    68th Samson Cross
    86th Lauren Irons
    99th Imogen Martin-Webb
    145 Entries

    Aero End of Season Championships 9th November 2019
    Draycote Water SC
    Aero 5
    Lily Barrett 7th
    Maisie Bristow 8th

    Aero Inland Championships 12th October 2019
    Rutland Sailing Club
    Aero 5 Maisie Bristow 9th
    Aero 7 Jeff Davison 5th

    Laser Masters Worlds, Port Zelande, Netherlands, 5th-14th September 2019
    Great Grand Master
    Kevin Pearson 7th

    Rooster London & South Topper Traveller at Chipstead Sailing Club - 7th September 2019
    1st James Crossley
    2ndAntonio Pascali
    10th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    11th Bjorn Handley
    12th Reuben Hudson
    15th Joseph Mole
    17th Jack Hardy
    19th Joanna Leake
    20th Jibriel Bostan
    25th Anne Fredborg
    26th Daniel Fletcher
    27th Rory Clow
    29th Madeleine Childs
    31th Megan Thomson
    36 entries

    Rooster London & South Topper Traveller at Bough Beech Sailing Club - 1st September 2019
    1st James Crossley
    3rdAntonio Pascali
    8th Andy Peng
    9th Joanna Leake
    10th Reuben Hudson
    12th Jack Hardy
    13th Jibriel Bostan
    14th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    16th Joseph Mole
    18th Rory Clow
    22th Megan Thomson

    Laser 4.7 World Championships August 2019
    Kingston Ontario, Canada
    12th Coco Barrett GBR

    RS Aero European Championships August 2019, Malcesine, Garda, Italy
    RS Aero 5 Youth Female - Lily Barrett, GBR 2nd
    RS Aero 5 Youth Female - Yana Skvortsova, GBR 3rd

    29er European Championships August 2019
    Arco, Garda, Italy
    Maxi Tustain/Harry Fox
    Maise Bristow/Tilly Gregson

    Mirror Nationals, Poole YC August 2019
    Chris and Alex Balding 2nd

    420 National Championships August 2019
    WPNSA
    Ching Wong and Elinor O’Leary 35th

    Laser Performance UK National and Open Laser Championships, Largs Sailing Club - 27 July / 2 August 2019
    Laser 4.7:
    4th Coco Barrett
    14th Tom Williamson
    32 entries

    Laser Radial Euro Cup July 2019
    Warnemude, Germany
    Coco Barrett GBR, 17th

    Laser Radial Youth European Championships July 2019
    Kalamaki, Greece
    Coco Barrett GBR, 42nd and 9th U17

    Rooster International Topper World Championship at Medemblik, The Netherlands - 22/26 July 2019
    22nd Antonio Pascali
    162 entries

    RS Aero UK Youth Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - 20/21 July 2019
    5 Rig:
    2nd Coco Barrett
    14th Lily Barrett
    18th Yana Skvortsova
    29th Maxi Tustain
    7 Rig:
    10th Maisie Bristow

    Topper Open at Felpham Sailing Club - Saturday 13 July 2019
    counting towards: SE Topper Traveller Series and WSSYSA Topper Traveller Series
    1st James Crossley
    7th Madeleine Childs
    8th Jack Hardy
    9th Joanna Leake
    12th Johnny Woolgar
    13th Bjorn Handley
    14th Joseph Mole
    15th Jibriel Bostan
    16th Reuben Hudson
    18th Rory Clow
    23th Imogen Martin-Webb

    London & South East Topper Traveller Round 9 at Felpham Sailing Club - 13 July 2019
    13th Joanna Leake
    18th Rory Clow
    23 entries

    Topper Traveller Series Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club 29th June 2019
    1st James Crossley
    3rd Antonio Pascali
    5th Bjorn Handley
    8th Reuben Hudson
    9th Joseph Mole
    10th Jack Hardy
    15th Jibriel Bostan

    Rooster Topper London & South East Region Traveller Round 7 at Hastings - 22 to 23 June 2019
    1st James Crossley
    3rd Antonio Pascali
    4th Jack Hardy
    5th Madeleine Childs
    6th Jibriel Bostan
    7th Johnny Woolgar
    8th Reuben Hudson

    Poole Yacht Club - Super Traveller Topper Event Sat 01 Jun - Sun 02 Jun 2019
    6th James Crossley
    14th Antonio Pascali
    23th Bjorn Handley
    25th Daniel Fletcher
    34th Jack Hardy
    36th Madeleine Childs
    47th Joseph Mole
    54th Jibriel Bostan
    57th Reuben Hudson

    Laser 4.7 Youth Nationals at the Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy - 12/18 May 2019
    6th Coco Barrett
    13th Yana Skvortsova
    33rd Thomas Williamson
    45 entries

    29er RYA Youth Nationals, WPNSA, 12/18 May 2019
    Maxi Tustain/Harry Fox 39th from 61 entries

    Rooster Topper London & South East Travellers at Downs Sailing Club - 12 May 2019
    1st James Crossley
    2nd Bjorn Handley
    3rd Antonio Pascali
    8th Jack Hardy
    9th Joseph Mole
    10th Jibriel Bostan
    11th Liam Curran

    420 Spring Championships April 2019
    Royal Torbay Yacht Club
    Ching Wong and Elinor O’Leary 27th

    Crawley Mariners YC South East Topper Traveller - 21 April 2019 
    1st Johnny Woolgar
    2nd Andy Peng
    4rd Jack Hardy
    5th Joseph Mole
    6th Jibriel Bostan
    7th Joanna Leake
    8th Reuben Hudson
    10th Edwin Cross
    11th Megan Thomson
    13th Madeleine Childs
    14th Samson Cross

    Thamesis South East Topper Traveller Open - 13 April 2019
    1st James Crossley
    2nd Bjorn Handley
    3rd Jack Hardy
    4th Reuben Hudson
    5th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    7th Joseph Mole
    8th Andy Peng
    10th Joanna Leake
    11th Jibriel Bostan
    12th Megan Thomson
    13th Anne Fredborg
    14th Liam Curran
    15th Rory Clow

    420 Inland Championships March 2019
    Rutland Sailing Club
    Ching Wong and Elinor O’Leary 26th

    Docklands SWC SE Topper Traveller 16/03/19
    1st Madeleine Childs
    2nd Bjorn Handley
    3rd Jibriel Bostan
    4th Reuben Hudson
    5th Joanna Leake

    RS Aero UK Winter Championship at  Oxford Sailing Club - 16 February 2019
    1st RS Aero 9, 1st Master and 6th overall - Garreth Griffiths
    5th Lady, 8th RS Aero 5 and 41st overall - Maisie Bristow
    48 entries

    Sailingfast Laser 4.7 World & European Qualifier Event at Rutland Sailing Club - 9/10 February 2019
    4th - Coco Barrett
    6th - Tom Williamson
    27th - Yana Skvortsova
    43 entries

     2019 Topper South East Traveller series at Papercourt Sailing Club - 7th April 2019
    1st Bjorn Handley
    2nd James Crossley
    3rd Johnny Woolgar
    4th Andy Peng
    8th Kaitlyn Wyatt
    10th Jack Hardy
    11th Daniel Fletcher
    12th Anne Fredborg
    13th Jibriel Bostan
    16th Reuben Hudson
    18th Joseph Mole
    19th Lauren Irons
    20th Joanna Leake
    22th Megan Thomson

    45th Bloody Mary, Queen Mary Reservoir Sailing Club - 12 January 2019
    35th - Coco BARRETT - Laser Radial
    67th - Yana SKVORTSOVA - Laser 4.7
    86th - Thomas WILLIAMSON - Laser 4.7
    89th - Gareth GRIFFITHS - RS Aero 7
    100th - Paul PLAYLE - Solo
    118th - Lily BARRETT - RS Aero 5
    122nd - Dave RYDER - Laser
    129th - Douglas CLOW & Ian HAMIKTON - RS400
    178th - Ching WONG & Elinor O’LEARY - 420
    179th - Cj CAVALLARI & Uta GRIESENBACH - RS200
    181st - Ollie WILLIAMSON - RS Aero 5
    187th - Nick MARLEY & Ian PEACE - RS200
    202nd - Mike BARRETT & Bob STEER - RS Vision
    241 entries


    2018

    Youth Laser Late Autumn Regatta 2018, Poole Yacht Club - 10th & 11th November
    3rd - Coco BARRETT
    13th - Thomas WILLIAMSON
    27 entries

    RS End Of Seasons Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - 3rd & 4th November
    3rd Aero - Jeff Davidson
    18th RS200 - Nick Marley and Ian Peace

    UKLA Laser Inland Championships, Rutland Sailing Club - 27th & 28th October 2018
    15th - Yana SKVORTSOVA

    UK Laser Association Noble Marine Laser Standard and Radial Qualifier 6 at WPNSA, 20 - 21 October 2018 
    78th - Coco BARRETT
    148 entries

    Rooster Southern And South East Bosham Topper Open - 17th October
    18th - Roccia Pascali
    49 entries

    RS Aero UK River Championship at Upper Thames Sailing Club - October 6th, 2018
    2nd Gareth Griffiths (1st Aero 7, 1st Master)
    10th Lilly Barrett (1st Lady, 2nd Aero 5)
    22 entries

    Rooster Topper South East Travellers at Chipstead Sailing Club - 22nd September
    6th Antoni Passcali
    31st Megan Thomson
    40 Entries

    RS Aero Open at Papercourt Sailing Clgaub - 22nd September 2018
    4th Gareth Griffiths
    12 entries

    ITCA(GBR) 2018-19 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 1, Marconi Sailing Club - 9th September
    23rd - Maisie Bristow
    103rd - Antonio Pascali
    127 entries

    Rooster Topper South East Travellers at Medway Yacht Club - 2nd September
    4th Antoni Pascali
    13th Megan Tomson
    16 entries

    2018 GJW Direct Topper 5.3 National Championships, WPNSA - 6th August
    Gold Fleet
    8th - Lily Barrett
    17th - Thomas Williamson
    36th - Maxi Tustain
    50th - Maisie Bristow
    113 entries

    ITCA(GBR) 2017-18 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 6
    Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club 16 July 2018

    15th Lilly Barrett
    18th Thomas Williamson
    35th Maxi Tustain
    57th Maisie Bristow
    124 entries

    J.P. Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race
    Cowes, 7th July 2018

    19th Overall & Winner of IRC Class - Mike Jones - Fearnought (Impala)
    1204 entries

    Massapoag YC Small Boat Regatta, Sharon, Boston, USA - 2nd June
    2nd Garreth Griffiths
    19 Entries

    Broadwater Open Meeting, Middlesex - 21 April 2018
    4th Gareth Griffiths
    16 Entries

    Hamble Warming Pan - 24-25th March
    2nd Gareth Griffiths
    6 entries

    Rooster South East Topper Traveller at Tamesis Club, 24th March 2018
    9th Rory Clow
    16 entries

    Tokio Marine HCC RS Feva Spring Championships at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 24-25 March 2018
    20th Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary
    61 entries

    TCA(GBR) 2017-18 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 3 at Datchet Water SC, 18th March
    9th Coco Barrett
    21st Lily Barrett
    23rd Yana Skvortsova
    27th Thomas Williamson
    37th Maisie Bristow
    57th Maxi Tustain
    96 entries

    RS Emergence of Seasons Championship at Queen Mary Sailing Club, 24-25th February
    RS200 - 8th Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd
    RS400 - 20th Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton

    Topper Winter Championship at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy, 24-25th February
    16th Lily Barrett
    36th Maisie Bristow
    43rd Yana Skvortsova
    53rd Maxi Tustain
    144 entries

    RS Aero RS Aero Winters Results, Oxford Sailing Club - 17th February
    6th Gareth Griffihs
    41 entries

    King George Gallop (standing in for the Bloody Mary) - 6th January
    13th Yana Skvortsova [Topper] (1st lady, 1st youth and led overall for the first 2 hours)
    58th Jack Gilligan [Laser]
    65th Nick Marley & Ian Peace [RS 200]


    2017

    Solo Open at Papercourt Sailing Club - 14th October
    5th - Paul Palyle

    RS Aero Open at Papercourt Sailing Club - 30th September
    1st Aero 9 (1st Master and 3rd overall) - Gareth Griffiths

    RS200 SEAS Open at Burghfield Sailing Club - 23rd September
    14th Martin & Colin Lown (welldone... 4th in the first race)

    Topper GJW Direct National Series 1 at Marconi Sailing Club, 8-9 September
    23rd Maisie Bristow
    103rd Antonio Pascali
    130 Entries

    Salcombe Gin - 2017 Salcombe Yacht Club Regatta, 13-18 August
    16th - Paul Playle

    Volvo GJW Direct Topper 5.3 and 4.2 Nationals at Pwllheli - 5th to 11th August
    175 Entries  accross 3 fleets for the Topper 5.3 (full) rig:
    Gold Fleet
    28th - CoCo Barrett
    68th - Lily Barrett
    85th - Maxi Tustain
    87th - Maisie Bristow
    Silver Fleet
    5th - Thomas Williamson
    33rd - Oliver Williamson

    Gul Mirror World Championship at Restronguet Sailing Club - 29th July to 4th August
    9th - Chris and Alex Balding

    Rooster RS Aero World Championship at Yacht Club de Carnac, France. 24th - 28th July
    17th - Gareth Griffiths (Aero 7)

    Topper Worlds at  Loctudy, Brittany, France. 24th - 28th July
    Over 200 sailors competed across the 5.3 and 4.2 fleets.
    20th - Coco Barrett (Gold fleet)
    73rd - Lily Barrett (Silver fleet)
    99th - Maisie Bristow (Silver fleet)
    103rd - Maxi Tustain (1st place Bronze fleet)

    Rooster Southern Topper Traveller 7 at Felpham - 21st July
    6th - Lily Barrett
    7th - Maxi Tustain
    19th - Maisie Bristow
    33rd - Megan Thomson
    35 entries

    Allen & PA Consulting RS Feva Worlds in Medemblik, Netherlands. 21 - 27 July
    177 entries from 17 nations across Gold, Silver & Bronze fleets
    6th (Silver Fleet) - Ching Wong & Elinor O'Leary

    RS Aero open meeting at Bradford On Avon Sailing Club - 1 July 2017
    2nd - Gareth Griffiths

    Topper Volvo GJW Direct National Series 5 at Rutland Sailing Club, 17-18 June 2017
    146 entries
    24th - Coco Barrett
    37th - Lily Barrett
    48th - Maise Bristow
    54th - MaxiTustain
    62nd - Thomas Williamson
    78th - Oliver Williamson

    Rooster Southern Area Topper Travellers at Poole Yacht Club, 10-11 June 2017
    3rd - Coco Barrett

    Solo Midlands Area Open at Northampton Sailing Club, 10 June 2017
    3rd - Tim Lewis

    Solo Open at Bough Beech Sailing Club - 27 May
    2nd - Tim Lewis (1st Master) 

    Barney Greenhill Whitsun Solo Open at Salcombe Yacht Club, 27-28 May 2017
    15th - Paul Playle

    Stride Treglown Topper Welsh Championship at Llandegfedd Sailing Club, 27-28 May 2017
    3rd - Coco Barrett

    RS Feva Nationals at Royal Torbay Yacht Club 27-29 May  (111 boats raced)
    47th - Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary

    Solo Southern Area Championship at Felpham Sailing Club sponsored by Harken and Hyde Sails, 20-21 May
    18th - Tim Lewis

    Rooster Southern Area Topper Travellers at Warsash Sailing Club, 20-21 May
    13th - Tom Williamson
    21st - Maxi Tustain

    Enterprise and Solos at Minima Yacht Club, 6-7 May 2017
    2nd - Paul Playle (Solo)

    Streaker Inland Championship at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club (7-8 May)
    15th - Chris Smith

    2017 RYA 31st Eric Twiname Championships (6-7 May) Rutland SC
    Feva Class
    2nd - Ching Wong and Elinor Oleary 
    Topper Class
    2nd - James Deaton
    14th - Tom Williamson 
    39th - Maisie Bristow 
    Laser 4.2
    30th - Coco Barrett

    Volvo GJW Direct Topper National Series 4 and Inlands at Grafham Water Sailing Club (April 29-30)
    5.3 Fleet (150 Entries)
    14th - Coco Barrett
    38th - James Deaton
    73rd - Thomas Williamson
    76th - MaxiTustain
    95th - Maise Bristow
    100th - Oliver Williamson

    Solo Open at Maidenhead Sailing Club, 23rd April 2017
    1st - Tim Lewis

    Dinghy Rope Solo Midland Series Event 1 at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 1 April 2017
    7th - Tim Lewis

    Lennon Racewear RS Feva Spring Championship at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 25-26 March
    55th - Ching Wong  & Elinor Oleary

    Volvo GJW Direct Topper National Series 3 at Carsington Sailing Club, 18-19 March 2017
    124 entries
    6th - Coco Barrett
    21st - James Deaton
    63rd - Maxi Tustain
    68th - Thomas Williamson
    74rd - Cormac O'Brien
    94th - Maisie Bristow
    120th - Oliver Williamson

    Volvo GJW Direct Topper Winter Regatta at the WPNSA, 25-26 February 2017
    124 Entries
    10th - Coco Barrett
    64th - Lily Barrat

    29er Winter Championship and Harken GP5 at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 4-5 February 2017
    27th - Hannah Roberts (Cardiff) & Strawanna Rowe (IBRSC)

    World Cup Series Miami, 22-29 January 2017
       Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
            1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton

    Bloody Mary - QMSC  Jan 7th

    18th Paul Playle - Solo
    30th Maxi Tustain - Topper
    53rd Tom Williamson - Topper
    94th Gareth Griffiths - RS Aero9
    217th Mike Storey - Laser EPS


    2016

    Laser Masters Europeans, Hvar, Croatia
    13th Laser Radial & 1st Great Grand Master, Kevin Pearson

    Solo Western Area Champs, Salcombe
    12th, Paul Playle

    RS Aero Southern Circuit, Various 
    Gareth Griffiths
    7th at End of Seasons, Rutland
    3rd at Burghfield
    5th at Nationals, Torquay

    Solo Open, Papercourt
    8th, Tim Lewis

    Solo Inlands, Rutland
    22nd, Tim Lewis

    Solo, Salcombe YC Regatta
    13th, Paul Playle 

    Topper RYA SE Zone Champs, Weir Wood
    1st - Coco Barrett
    3rd - James Deaton
    10th - Maisie Bristow
    12th - Lily Barrett
    14th - Maxi Tustain
    15th - Oliver Williamson
    18th - Tom Williamson

    Olympic Games, Rio de Janiero, Brazil
    Nacra 17,  9th Nicola Groves (crew) with Ben Saxton

    Topper Nationals, North Berwick
    Gold Fleet 49th, Coco Barrett
    Silver Fleet 40th, Lily Barrett
    Silver Fleet 44th, Oliver Williamson
    Silver Fleet 46th, Maxi Tustain
    Bronze Fleet 32nd, Ellie Wall

    Streaker Nationals, Rutland
    17th, Chris Smith

    RS500 Worlds, Travemunde, Germany
    4th, Peter & James Curtis

    Massapoag YC 67th Annual Regatta, Boston, USA (!)
    RS Aero
    1st, Gareth Griffiths

    Sailing World Cup, Weymouth
       Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
            1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton

    Topper Inlands, Grafham
      5.3 Rig
            23rd Coco Barrett (6th Female) (also sails for VR race Team)
          108th Maxi Tustain (74th Male)
          116th Lily Barrett (39th Female)
      4.2 Rig
            5th Tom Williamson (4th Male)
            9th Cormac O’Brien (8th Male)
            15th Maisie Bristow (3rd Female)


    Laser Masters Worlds, Banderas Bay, Mexico
       Great Grand Master, Radial
           Kevin Pearson, 12th

    Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France
         Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  4th & 1st GBR boat.
            Coming into the medal race they were leading, but went back after an OCS gun
            at the start, and were one place short of salvaging a medal. They have now been
             selected for the GBR team at the Rio Olympics

    Topper Winter Regatta, Weymouth
      4.2
        Maisie Bristow 12th
       Thomas Williamson 13th
       Maxi Tustain 14th
     5.3
        Coco Barrett 28th
        Lily Barrett 107th

    Bloody Mary, QMRSC
    Well done to all the IBers at the Bloody Mary yesterday...biggest visiting Club with 11 boats, thanks to Gareth Griffiths (1st Aero7) Paul Playle (3rd Solo), Kiyo Wong, Kevin Seebaluck, Mike Dray, Mike Storey, Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton, CJ Cavallari & Uta Griesenbach, Ching Wong & Elinor O'Leary, Maxi Tustain, Lily Barrett.

    Nacra 17 Worlds, Clearwater, Florida
    Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  6th & 1st GBR boat.

    Sailing World Cup, Miami
     Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  6th & 2nd GBR boat.


    2015

    Copa Brasil de Vela 2015 , Rio. Nacra 17 Catamaran
     Nicola Groves (forward hand)  Bronze Medal, also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton.

    RS Aero Nationals
    Gareth Griffiths 10th (9 Rig).

    Chichester Harbour Race Week (Fed Week as was)
     Lasers - Paul Wright-Anderson 8th 

    ITCA 2015 4.2 National Championships (Leigh and Lowton)
     Maisie Bristow, 36th Overall, (9th Female)
     Cormac O'Brien, 27th Overall (23rd Male)

    Topper 5.3 National Championships (WPNSA)
     Ellie Wall, 48th Silver Fleet (22nd Female), 88th Overall

    ITCA Topper 4.2 Summer Championships (WPNSA)
    Maisie Bristow, 24th Overall(6th Female)

    ITCA Topper 5.3 National Series 2014/15
    Kiyo Wong, 86th Overall (24th Female)
    Ellie Wall, 100th Overall (32nd Female)

    ITCA Topper 4.2 National Series 2014/15
    Maisie Bristow, 15th Overall , (4th Female)

    RS500 Worlds, Aquavitesse, Netherlands
    Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 3rd

    ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Hyeres, France, Nacra 17 Catamaran
    Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  5th

    RYA Youth Nationals (29er)
    Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 16th (Gold Fleet)

    29er Winter Champs at Draycote
    Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 18th

    ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Miami, Florida, Nacra 17 Catamaran
    Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  2nd

    Solo Open at Silverwing
    Tim Lewis, 1st 
    Paul Playle, 3rd


    2014

    RS500 Inlands
    Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones, 1st
    (isn't that three years running - at least for Peter?)

    Topper Open (National Series), Queen Mary
       Nancy Scott, 29th
       Kiyo Wong, 115th
       Ellie Wall, 143rd

    Topper Open (National Series), Paignton
       Nancy Scott, 3rd
       Kiyo Wong, 131st
       Ellie Wall, 153rd

    Topper Open (National Series), Rutland
      Kiyo Wong, 72nd
       Ellie Wall, 106th

    Phantom Nationals
      Nick Mason, 19th

    RS500 Worlds
       Peter/James Curtis, 9th

    Nacra 17 Catamaran,  RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series Event 1, WPNSA
       Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  2nd

    Topper Nationals,  Pwllheli
       Nancy Scott, 17th
       Kiyo Wong, 39th (Bronze)
       Ellie Wall, 53rd (Bronze)

    49er FX World Rankings September 2014

       Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 10th in the world.
           49erFX Worlds, Santander ESP: 18th
           49erFX Rio 2016 Test Eventm BRA: 8th
           49erFX Europeans, Helsinki, FIN: 9th

    Solo Southern Area Champs, Bough Beech SC
       Mark Ampleford: 15th

    49er FX World Rankings June 2014
       Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 3rd in the world.
          June Sail for Gold Regatta, Weymouth & Portland, GBR: 4th
          May Garda And Trentino Olympic Week, Riva del Garda, ITA: 17th
          April ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, FRA: 12th
          March ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, ESP: 14th

    RS500 Nationals, Weymouth
     Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones 8th

    Topper Crewsaver 5.3 Inlands Grafham Water
       Nancy Scott 19th
       Kiyo Wong 141st
       Ellie Wall 164th
    (from 170 odd)

    Topper Crewsaver 4.2 Inlands Grafham Water
       Maisie Bristow 24th

    Papercourt SC Topper 4.2 Open
      Maisie Bristow 2nd

    Bough Beech RS200 Open 2014 - April 26th
      Mark Heather & Lucy Preston 2nd
      Dan Goodman & Julie Harrison 4th
      Ian Cleaver & Claire Overstall 13th
      Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd 17th

    Topper Crewsaver Winter Regatta, Weymouth
       Nancy Scott 18th
       Kiyo Wong 96th
       Ellie Wall 148th

    Conditions by all accounts unpleasant, very windy and difficult. It was cold enough here at IBRSC that weekend, goodness knows what it was like in the concrete deserts of WPNSA.

    ISAF Sailing World Cup (Miami ORC round) - 49erFX
    Nicola Groves (forward hand) Bronze Medal , also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

    Copa Brasil de Vela - 49erFX
      Nicola Groves (forward hand) 2nd. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

    Bloody Mary
     Carl Mayhew Julie Harrison RS 200 46th
     Mike Storey Laser EPS 72nd
     Paul Playle Solo 91st
     Douglas Clow Ian Hamilton RS 400 123rd
     Clare James Claire Overstalll RS 200 144th
     Kiyo Wong Topper 252nd
     Ellie Wall Topper 268th

    2013

    Laser Masters World Championships, Oman
    Radial Great Grand Master: Kevin Pearson - 7th (including a race win)

    Topper 5.3 Autumn Regatta - Female, Carsington Sailing Club
     Nancy Scott - 6th

    RS200 Inlands Chew Valley
    Dicken MacLean 8th
    Clare & Lucy 60th
    Ian & Clare 63rd
    By all accounts the weather was pretty extreme and our second two teams didn't do many races. Nearly 25% of the entry didn't sail on day two!

    RS500 Inland Championships
      Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones - 1st

    RYA South East Zone Championships – Queen Mary Sailing Club
     Nancy Scott - 1st
      Kiyo Wong - 26th
      Ellie Wall - 34th
      Maisie Bristow - 39th
      Jamie Mayhew - 49th

    49erFX Worlds at Marseille
       49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 8th and top GBR. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

    Open Dutch Skiff Trophy, Bruinisse, NL
     RS500: Peter & James Curtis 2nd
     (plus broken mast, broken kicker, broken trapeze harness!)

    Topper Nationals, Weymouth
     Nancy Scott - 44th (from 250)

    Topper Worlds, Loctudy, France
     Nancy Scott - 45th (from 102)

    Topper Irish Nationals, |Donaghadee NI
     Nancy Scott - 16th (from 75)

    Topper National Travellers, Rutland
     Nancy Scott - 30th (from 179)

    Topper Inlands, Grafham
     Nancy Scott - 50th (from 178)

    Topper National Travellers, Datchet
     Nancy Scott - 54th (from 185)

    Apologies for the sudden spate of Topper results: their events have been hard to find on the web this year (note that I haven't found links at all for a couple) and Jude and Nancy have sent me a batch. 

    Phantom Nationals, Shoreham
     Nick Mason 15th
     Alex Dawson 25th

    Zhik 29er National Championships at Hayling Island Sailing Club, Aug 10 - 16
    James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 13th (Silver Fleet)

    Volvo Noble Marine RS200 UK National Championships at Mounts Bay SC, Aug 11 - 15
      Dicken McLean 11th
     Andy and Tessa Groves 81st

    RS500 Worlds, SS Kaparen, Sweden
      Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 6th overall (equal points to 5th and 3rd British boat)

    Laser Masters, Lyme Regis: Radials
      Kevin Pearson 8th (1st GGM)
      Andrew Barnett 25th
        many members will remember Rob Cage, 4th & John Reay, 12th.

    49erFX Europeans
      Nicola Groves (forward hand) 5th overall and Bronze Medal (Europeans), also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

    Sail for Gold 2013
      49erFX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 1st - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Charlotte Dobson

    National 12 Nationals
       Mike & Sophie Storey 20th & 1st family team. With a third in the last race they also won a prize for the biggest improvement over the series!
      Alex Storey (forward hand) 28th

    RS500 Grand Prix at Stone SC
      Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones 1st

    EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup Medemblik, Netherlands
       49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 11th. Nicola was sailing with Kate Macgregor.

    ISAF Sailing World Cup at Hyeres
       49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 9th. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters this time.

    RS500 Grand Prix at Oxford SC.
      4 Races - 4 wins for Peter and James Curtis: they won.

    Solo Open Maidenhead SC
      Gareth Griffiths: 6th.

    Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofía MAPFRE - Mallorca 2013
       49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 10th. I understand the 49erFX sailors are swapping round between events in a squad system. This time Nicola was sailing with Penny Clark, who was the 2008 UK Olympic Laser Radial sailor.

    29er Harken Grand Prix 1 at Rutland Sailing Club 16-17 March
      James Curtis and Harry Phelps - 47th ( out of 61, a good result for their first 29er event)

    RS400 Sprints at Queen Mary Sailing Club, 8 Mar 2013
      Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton - 6th

    Perisher Pursuit Race - Hayling Island Sailing Club, 16 Feb 2013
      42nd - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (RS200)
      53rd - Mike Storey (EPS)

    Topper Winter Regatta, Weymouth
      Nancy Scott - 32nd (from 156)

    Royal Thames Yacht Club National 12 (N12) Open Race 2013 at Ranelagh Sailing Club - 27/01/2013
      Mike and Sophie Storey 8th

    40th Bloody Mary at Queen Mary Sailing Club.  January 12th.

    Bloody Mary 2013 - Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club
    Bloody Mary 2013, 340 entries braved the cold

     81st -  Nancy Scott (6th Topper & 7th Lady)
     82nd - Nick Mason (2nd Phantom)
    112th - Paul Playle (5th Solo)
    128th - Mike Storey (1st, and only! Laser EPS)
    146th - Will Scott (12th Laser Radial)
    148th - Dave Ryder & Michelle Ryder (8th Fireball)
    183rd - Julie Harrison & Tim Chandler (10th RS 200)
    216th - Ian Hamilton & Douglas Clow (12th RS 400)
    256th - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (12th RS 200)
     OCS - Dicken Maclean & Hannah Young (RS 200)
     OCS - Clare James & Lucy Gibson (RS200)
     OCS - Xavier O-villien & Felicia Green (RS 200)


    2012 

    RS / Crewsaver End of Season Championship, 10-11 November at Datchet Water Sailing Club
    RS500
      1st - Peter and James Curtis (in fact they won all their races)
    RS200
    RS200 Fleet - Island Barn Reservoir Saing Club
      18th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
      23rd - Carl Mayhew and Harry Phelps (only competed on Sunday so had 3 DNC scores, but they came 4th in the last race)
      28th - Clare James and Lucy Gibson
      31st - Ian Clever and Tessa Groves
      34th - Nick and Kirsten Marley
    RS400
    > 13th - Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton

    RS800 Inlands, 6th - 7th October
    Alex Groves 16th

    RYA SE Zone Championships (Toppers)
    Nancy Scott 6th

    Solo Open Meeting, Papercourt SC 16th September
    Gareth Griffiths 5th

    Solo Open, Marconi SC 16th September
    Paul Playle 7th

    GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Parkstone Yacht Club, September 15-16
      Peter & James Curtis 1st

    Phantom Nationals - Sunderland YC, Sept 7-10
       Nick Mason 23rd
       Alex Dawson 27th

    Laser Masters - Arun YC, Sept 8-9
    Radials
       Kevin Pearson 12th (1st Great Grand Master)
       Andrew Barnett 23rd
           and old friends Rob Cage 4th (1st Master) & John Reay 11th (2nd Grand Master). Report here

    Topper Open Meeting at Crawley Mariners Yacht Club, September 1st
    Nancy Scott - 3rd

    RS500 Nationals, The Magic Marine UK National Championshipsat Netley Sailing Club. 31 August - 2 September
    > 4th - Peter and James Curtis (1st Family)

    RS200 Nationals August 19 to 23 Exe Sailing Club
        8th - Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young
        60th - Carl and Julie Mayhew
        75th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
        78th - Andy and Tessa Groves

    Salcombe YC Regatta Week, August 12-17
    Solo - Paul Playle: 17th
    National 12 - Mike/Sophie Storey: 11th

    Phantom Southern Series at Shoreham Sailing Club, August 11-12
    Nick Mason - 5th

    Harken Topper Nationals at Pwllheli Sailing Club, July 21-27
    Gold Fleet
        Will Scott - 106th
    Silver Fleet
        Nancy Scott - 34th
        Alsitair Smith - 39th
    This year the event attracted 312 entries!

    RS Feva Worlds, July 21-27
    James Curtis and Harry Phelps were 54th from around 180.

    GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Stone Sailing Club - June 30 - July 1st
    Peter and James Curtis - 1st overall
    (link amended - now to report on Y&Y)

    National 12 Travellers at Harwich
    Mike & Sophie Storey first family boat & 9th overall.
    Alex Storey (forward hand) 6th (and sailing in 40knot gusts on the Saturday!)

    Gul RS200 Grand Prix at Beer Sailing Club, 16-17 June 2012
    Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young - 6th overall 

    Laser Radial Masters - Grafham Water.
    Former member Rob Cage won this. No current IBRSC members entered.

    Streaker Nationals, Grafham Water
    Chris Smith 27th. With 30 knots on the Saturday the two day event was dominated by those who braved and survived the mayhem. Chris was 3rd amongst those who didn't sail on the Saturday.

    Three Rivers Race, Norfolk Broads
    Kevin Pearson/Nick Fribbens/Paul Armitage 1st, in a Thames Rater.

    SEKONDA RS Feva Nationals at Royal Torbay Yacht Club, 2-5 June 2012
    James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 14th (Gold Fleet... 53 entries for Gold and 52 for Silver... 105 Boats!!!!)

    National 12 Burton Week (Nationals) 2012 at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 2nd-5th June 2012
    Mike and Alex Storey 23rd. Extremely windy - especially on the last day when they didn't sail.

    RS200 Sprint Championships at Rutland Sailing Club, 26-27 May 2012
    Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - 3rd (Gold Fleet)

    Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club RS Gul Grand Prix, 12/13th May
     Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - RS 200 - 3rd Silver Fleet and 10th overall

    Solo Open at Maidenhead Sailing Club, 13 May
    Gareth Grffiths - 1st Overall

    Solo Welsh Championship at TATA Steel Sailing Club - May 2nd
    Gareth Griffiths - 2nd Veteran (in a weekend of strong winds)

    Feva Grand Prix at Grafham
     James Curtis/Harry Phelps 3rd (from 91) and only one point off the win.

    Phantom Inlands at Chew Valley
    Nick Mason 6th
    Will Ellison 7th
    Tim Andrews 9th

    National 12 Gill Series at Spinnaker SC
    Mike Storey & Sophia/Alex Storey 6th.

    RS200 GP at Highcliffe, 21/22 April
    Nicola Groves (forward hand) 6th,
    Dicken Maclean/Hannah Young 14th (due to having to count a DNF)

    British Airways Silver Wing Solo Open, 15th April 2012
    Paul Payle finished 5th overall with individual results - 7th, 7th and 2nd over the three races

    Littleton SC Solo Open, 26th March
    Gareth Griffiths, 10th

    Streaker Southern Paddle Open at Bough Beech Sailing Club, 13th March
    Chris Smith, 7th

    2012 Laser World Masters Championships - Radial, Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Australia, March 17, 2012.
    Kevin Pearson 10th - Radial Great Grand Master Division

    Steve Nicholson Trophy, Northampton SC
    Tim Andrews 17th (Phantom - Singlehanders fleet)

    National 12s, Ranelagh
       Mike and Alex Storey, 3rd

    Bloody Mary
    It was something of a Moth day judging by the results...
    From 302 entries - the best turnout in quite a few years
       74th Tim Andrews (Phantom)
       97th Nick Mason (1386, Phantom)
       99th Will Ellison (Phantom)
      102nd Mike Storey (115, Laser EPS)
      122nd Will Scott (46623, Topper)
      197th Jamie & Scott Neil Caldwell (6042, Wayfarer)
      201st Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton (845, RS 400)
      226th Xavier Quillien & Clare Man (749, RS 200)
      240th Nick Marley & Clare Cork (1237, RS 200)

    Grafham Grand Prix 
    Tim Andrews 7th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)
    Will Ellison 22nd (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)
    Nick Mason 25th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)

    2011

    Gul RS Last Shout Championships 12/13th November
    RS200
     > Carl Mayhew and Julie Harrison 13th
    RS Vareo
     > Nick Marley 2nd 
    Nick Marley RS Vareo Gul Last Shout Championships Rutland Sailing Club
    Nick Marley - RS Vareo, Gul Last Shout Championships Rutland Sailing Club

    RS Feva End of Season Championship 12/13th November
    > James Curtis and Harry Phelps 33rd from 94 boats

    Scorpion Inlands
    Simon Holden 17th

    National 12 Gill (Travellers) Series
    Mike & Alex Storey 11th (2nd "Family")

    RS200, Wembley
    Charlotte Savage, 10th
    RS200 Charlotte Savage RS200 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club

    Byte Nationals
    Maggie Futcher (old IBRSC member and Wednesday Series member) 9th & first Lady

    RS800 Inlands
    Nicola Groves 9th (1st all female crew)

    Phantom Open, Burghfield
    Nick Mason, 7th.
     You may not recognise the name (well, not as an IBRSC member anyway), but I understand he is one of a number of Phantom sailors joining us for the winter. Welcome!

    International Canoe, Oxford
    Jim Champ, 4th

    RS Feva Grand Prix - Chew Valley
    James Curtis/Harry Phelps 14th (from 75)

    RYA SE Zone Championships - Toppers
    Will Scott - 4th
    Nancy Scott - 6th

    RS200 Grand prix - Stokes Bay
    Alex Groves 19th

     Chichester Harbour Fed Week (Lasers)
    Paul Wright-Anderson 4th

    Laser 4.7 National Championships
    > Tom Howard 6th (4th UK boat)  

    National 12 Burton "Week" (National Champs)
    > Mike/Alex Storey 17th

    RS Championships - WPNSA
       RS200
       > Dicken MacLean 7th
       > Ben Palmer 9th
       > Charlotte Savage 18th
       > Andy/Tessa Groves 137th
       > The Winskells must have had some sort of problem because they only finished the first race, hope its nothing too serious.
       RS Vareo
       > Nick Marley 25th
       RS800
       > Alex Groves 17th, Nicola Groves (forward hand) 20th and first all female crew.
       RS500 Worlds
       > Peter & James Curtis 8th (5th UK)

    Salcombe Week
       National Twelves
       > Mike/Alex Storey 5th
       > There was another IBRSC member at Salcombe week in a different class, but I don't think he'll want reminding about it...

    Topper Nationals
       The results posted are a right mess: they seem to have merged gold, silver and bronze fleet places and I am very confused.
       > Will Scott 27th (Silver fleet?)
       > Alistair Smith 28th (Silver Fleet?)
       > Nancy Scott 26th (Bronze fleet?)

    National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)
       Aldeburgh
      >  Mike/Alex Storey 6th

    RS500 Burghfield
    > Peter/James Curtis 2nd

    RS 500 Datchet
    > Peter/James Curtis 2nd

    RS 500 Great Yarmouth
    > Peter/James Curtis 4th

    SE Topper Travellers Series
       Newhaven and Seaford
          Alistair Smith 3rd

       Lancing
          Alistair Smith 6th
          Will Scott 1st

       Bough Beech
          Will Scott 18th
          Nancy Scott 20th

       Queen Mary
          Alistair Smith 8th

       Minnis Bay
          Alistair Smith 2nd
          Will Scott 6th
          Nancy Scott 21st

       Downs
          Alistair Smith 5th

    National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)
     Hamble
          Mike/Alex Storey 4th
       Northampton
          Mike/Alex Storey 16th

    Minima SC Solo open
     Gareth Griffiths 2nd

    Solo Welsh Championship

    CLUB OPEN - CURRENT PRACTICES    find out more