To let us know about your results please mail IBRSC using this form.
UKLA Youth Winter Trophy - QMSC, 4th February
ILCA 6
21st -William Brown
24th - Isla Todd
25th - Lucas Symons
ICLA 4
9th - Lauren Irons
13th - Leah May
15th - Lily Browning
17th - Emily Campbell
King George Gallop - 20th January
30th - Douglas Clow (Blaze)
72 Entries
Bloody Mary - Queen Mary Sailing Club, January 8th 2024
90th - David TODD (ILCA 7 / Laser - 185722)
97th - Douglas CLOW (Blaze - 777)
102nd - Paul HALLIWELL (RS Aero 9 - 3042)
108th - Andy WILSON (Blaze - 811)
129th - Rory CLOW & Piotr TOKAJUK (29er - 3000)
153rd - Isla TODD (ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 - 213052)
155th - Lucas SYMONS (ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 - 213540)
162nd - Michelle RYDER (ILCA 4 / Laser 4.7 - 213054)
ILCA Portgual Grand Prix, Vilamoura, 14th - 17th December
ILCA6 - Ladies
60th - Megan Thomson
65th - Lauren Irons
70 Entries
ILCA6 - Mens
9th - Leo Yates (first GBR)
49 Entries
UKLA Inland National Championships at Draycote Water - 4th and 5th November
Lucas Symons - 9th ILCA4
Leo Yates - 7th ILCA6 (2nd U17)
Megan Thompson - 33rd ILCA6
Lauren Irons - 36th ILCA6
Read Leo's write up on Yachts and Yachting
Hartley Boats Blaze and Fire Inland Championships at Draycote Water Sailing Club - 1st & 2nd October
18th - Douglas Clow (Blaze)
25th - Andy Wilson (Blaze)
30 Entries
2023 Rope4Boats RS200 Inland Champions - 30 September to 1st October
11th Andrew Barnett & Lyne Radcliffe
32 Entries
Datchet Water SC ILCA/Laser Open - 23 September
1st Leo Yates
9th Oliver Yates
Topper “Super South Traveller” at Poole Yacht Club - 16-17 September
6th - Harry Dence (1st L&SE)
11th - Sam Dence (3rd L&SE)
13th - Vincent Shorter (4th L&SE)
UKLA ILCA 4, 6 & 7 Qualifier 16-17/09/23, Paignton Sailing Club
ILCA 4
12th - Lily Browning
34th - Lucas Symons
39th - Finlay Todd
43rd - Isla Todd
ILCA 6
49th - Leo Yates
52nd - Megan Thomson
66th - Lauren Irons
Papercourt L&SE Topper Open - 9 September 2023
5.3 Fleet
3rd Harry Dence
4th Alex Balding
10th Same Dence
11th Dexter Corkin
16th Cillian McGuire
18th Dylan Boynton Lavelle
4.2 Fleet
1st Martha Shorter
London & South East Topper Autumn Traveller Series - 3 September
5.3 Fleet
1st Sam Dence
4th Gloria Smith
6th Harry Dence
8th Vincent Shorter
2023 ILCA Youth Open, Royal Lymington Yacht Club - September 3, 2023
ILCA 4
15th - Lucas Symons
21st - Finlay Todd
28th - Isla Todd
65th IOS (Isle Of Sheppey) Round the Island Race 2023 Sunday, 3 September
5th Paul Halliwell (RS Aero)
6th Dave Ryder and Ian Peace (RS400)
15th Andy Wilson (Blaze)
35 Entries
Medway Yacht Club South East Topper Traveller - 3 September 2023
1st Sam Dence
4th Gloria Smith (1st Female)
6th Harry Dence
8th Vincent Shorter
21 Entries
RS200 Sailing Chandlery EaSEA Tour, Shoreham Sailing Club - September 2, 2023
5th Andy Barnett and Lynne Radcliffe
UKLA ILCA National Championships 2023 - Hayling Island Sailing Club, 19th to 25th August 2023
ILCA 4
1st - Leo Yates (National Champion)
17th - Lily Browning
47th - Leah May
71 Entries
ILCA 6
63rd - Megan Thomson
71st - Lauren Irons
114 Entries
GJW Direct International Topper 5.3, National Championships AUGUST 2023, Plas Heli, Pwllheli
4.2 Fleet
3rd Oscar Lay
9th MuEn Zhong
11th Sam Dence
28th Lena Tokajuk
29th Toby Lay
5.3 Gold Fleet
7th Rory Clow
8th Peter Tokajuk
13th William Brown
25th Leah May
31st Isla Todd
34th Harry Dence
63rd Finlay Todd
5.3 Silver Fleet
3rd Gloria Smith
17th Lucas Symons
40th Leo Yates (sailed just 2 races - won both)
ICLA Junior World Championships, Greece - August 2024
ICLA4 - 18th (U16) / 48th (overall) Leo Yates
Topper World Championships 2023 Royal Cork Yacht Club - July 2023
Gold Fleet
3rd Rory Clow
22nd Will Brown
28th Peter Tokajuk
36th Joseph Shorter
46th Leah May
61st Lucas Symons
63rd Gloria Smith
68th Harry Dence
71st Sam McNamara
82nd Finlay Todd
Sliver Fleet
2nd Isla Todd
4.2 Fleet
14th Sam Dence
23rd Oscar Lay
59th Toby Lay
Sea Sure Blaze National Championship 2023 at Warsash Sailing Club, 9th - 11th June
32nd - Douglas Clow
50th - Andy Wilson
64 Entries
Sailing Chandlery RS200 EaSEA Tour at Weir Wood Sailing Club - June 3, 2023
2nd Andy Barnett and Lynne Radcliffe
UKLA ILCA Qualifier 18th/19th March 2023
WPNSA
1st ILCA 4 Leo Yates
48th ILCA 4 William Brown
42nd ILCA 6 Megan Thomson
RS200 EaSEA Tour Open Event - Queen Mary Sailing Club - March 12, 2023
6th Andrew Barnett & Lynne Ratcliffe
Rope4Boats RS400 Southern Tour - Queen Mary Sailing Club - March 12, 2023
10th David Ryder & Michelle Ryder
GJW Direct Topper NS2 - March 4th and 5th 2023
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
5.3 Fleet
1st Leo Yates
2nd Rory Clow
27th Leah May
31st Harry Dence
39th Peter Tokajuk
40th Isla Todd
54th Lucas Symons
67th Finlay Todd
4.2 Fleet
6th MuEn Zhong
13th Sam Dence
RS Aero UK Winter Championships at The Oxford Blue (SailJuice) - 18th Feb
12th Paul HALLIWELL
Bloody Mary - Queen Mary Sailing Club, January 10th 2023
38th Laser 4.7 (ILCA 4) Bjorn HANDLEY
43rd Topper Piotr TOKAJUK (1st Topper)
46th Topper Leah MAY
49th Topper Rory CLOW
57th Blaze Douglas CLOW
60th RS Aero 7 Paul HALLIWELL
65th RS200 Andrew BARNETT Jo LLOYD
145 entries
UKLA Noble Marine & Vaikobi ILCA 4, ILCA 6, ILCA 7 Qualifier 3 - October 2nd
ILCA 4
4th - Leo Yates
25th - Lily Browning
54 Entries
ILCA 6
4th - Antonio Pascali
42nd - Lauren Irons
46th - Megan Thomson
59th - Bjorn Handley (only sailed 1 race)
59 Entries
RS200 & 400 Inland National Championship - October 1st & 2nd
RS200 Fleet
9th - Andrew Barnett & Lynne Radcliffe
18th - Nick Marley & Uta Griesenbach
RS400 Fleet
32nd - David Ryder & Michelle Ryder
35th - Ian Peace & Mike Barret
Chipstead Topper Open - 1st October 2022
5.3 Fleet
6th - Leah May
7th - Lucas Symons
11th - Harry Dence
13th - Gloria Smith
4.2 Fleet
1st - Sam Dence
5th - Toby Lay
UKLA Noble Marine & Vaikobi ILCA 4, ILCA 6, ILCA 7 Qualifier 1 - WPNSA 11th September 2022
ILCA4
2nd - Leo Yates
60 Entries
ICLA6
43rd - Megan Thomson
70th - Lauren Irons
81 Entries
ITCA London and South East Topper Traveller Autumn Series 2022 at Medway Yacht Club - Sept 4th
5.3 Fleet
1st - Leo Yates
3rd - Rory Clow
4th - Isla Todd
7th - Leah May
8th - Vincent Shorter
9th - Lucas Symons
10th - William Brown
11th - Gloria Smith
12th - PeterTokajuk
13th - Harry Dence
17th - Sam Dence
18th - Finlay Todd
19th - Oscar Lay
25 Entries
4.2 Fleet
2nd - Toby Lay
3 Entries
Topper Nationals - WPNSA August 2022
4.2 Fleet
10th - Oscar Lay
14th - MuEn Zhong
21st - Lena Tokajuk
5.3 Gold Fleet
3rd - Lily Browning
5th - Leo Yates
28th - Rory Clow
40th - Gloria Smith
47th - Oliver Gatton
53rd - Piotr Tokajuk
5.3 Gold Fleet
5th - William Brown
15th - Lucas Symons
Vaikobi Mirror Class British Open National Championships at HISC 26 July 2022
2nd Chris and Adriana Balding
26th Alex Balding and Preti Verma
TOPPER WORLDS LAKE GUARDA JULY 2022
Read more here
GOLD FLEET 5.3
4. Lily Browning
5. Leo Yates
13. Rory Clow
56. Isla Todd
59.Leah May
60. Peter Tokajuk
72.Lucas Symons
SILVER FLEET 5.3
10. Will Brown
14. Gloria Smith
18. Joseph Shorter
33. Emily Campbell
34. Finlay Todd
41. Vincent Shorter
MASTERS
1. Greg ITA L&SE coach
7. Doug Clow
10. Ollie Yates
17. David Todd
35. Ben May
The UKLA ILCA 4 Open & National Championships, Hayling Island Sailing Club - 17th to 22nd July
ILCA4 Gold Gleet
40th - Megan Thomson
ILCA4 Silver Fleet
14th - Bjorn Handley
21st - Lauren Irons
ICLA6 Gold Fleet
43rd - Luka Franklin
46th - Henry Koe
50th - Reuben Hudson
Topper Super South Championships 2022
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy - 2nd & 3rd July
5.3 Fleet
1st - Leo Yates
4th - Rory Clow
22nd - Lucas Symons
27th - Gloria Smith
34th - Leah May
37th - Joseph Shorter
43rd - Vincent Shorter
43 entries
4.2 Fleet
4th - Oscar Lay
13 entries
2022 Regional Junior Championships London & South East Regions - Datchet Water SC, 18 to 19 June 2022
Optimist
4th - Edward Taylor
Regatta Optmist
1st - Dylan Boynton Lavelle
2nd - Sam Taylor
3rd - Martha Shorter
4th - Jude Quail
5th - Adriana Balding
6th - Maximilian Quail
Topper 5.3
1st - Leo Yates
5th - Isla Todd
9th - Rory Clow
10th - Lucas Symons
14th - Piotr Tokajuk
15th - Alex Balding
16th - William Brown
17th - Harry Dence
20th - Finlay Todd
22nd - Vincent Shorter
23rd - Sam Dence
Shoreham SC Topper Open - 11th June 2022
1st - Leo Yates
2nd - Lily Browning
6th - Rory Clow
8th - Lucas Symons
9th - Isla Todd
15th - Leah May
17th - Joseph Shorter
18th - Vincent
20th - Finlay Todd
21st - Gloria Smith
22nd - Hannah Kewley
2022 ILCA 6 Masters World Championship, Vallarta Yacht Club Mexico - 9 to 17 June 2022
LEGENDS
8th Kevin Person
RS Aero Southern Championship - Felpham SC, 12 June 2022
RS Aero 7
7th (2nd Master) - Jeff Davison
28 Entries
RS Aero 5
4th (1st Master) - Gareth Griffiths
5th - Lilly Barrett
8 Entries
Blaze National Championships at Stone Sailing Club - 10th to 12 June
28th - Andy Wilson
34 Entries
Blaze Southern Championships - Warsash Sailing Club, 22-23 May 2022
14th - Douglaus Clow
15th - Andy Wilson
17 entries
Gill Streaker Inland Championships at Grafham Water Sailing Club, 14-15 May 2022
9th - Chris Smith
13 Entries
ITCA - Rooster Southern Traveller Summer 22-S3 Itchenor Sailing Club - 8th May 2022
1st - Leo Yates
40 Entries
Solo Spring Championships - Felpham SC, 7th May 2022
34th - Mark Ampleford
42 Entries
RS Aero UK River Championships - Avon SC, Gloucester, Saturday 7th May
4th - Gareth Griffiths
14 Entries
Eric Twiname Championships, Rutland SC - 3rd May 2022
Topper Fleet:
1st - Lilly Browning
3rd - Leo Yates
9th - Rory Clow
47th - Emily Campbell
51st - Gloria Smith
62nd - William Brown
68th - Leah May
77th - Piotr Tokajuk
87th - Lucas Symons
110 Entries
Optimist Fleet:
22nd - Edward Taylor
55th - Sam Taylor
57 Entries
Blaze Open Burghfield Sailing Club - 24th April 2022
8th - Andy Wilson
9th - Douglas Clow
16 Entries
Streaker Open at Burghfield Sailing Club - 2nd April 2022
5th Chris Smith
7 Entries
GJW Direct Topper Inland Championship (NS3) at Grafham Water Sailing Club - 2nd and 3rd April 2022
2nd - Lilly Browning
6th - Leo Yates
17th - Rory Clow
66 Entries
Noble Marine / Sailingfast Qualifier 3 at the WPNSA - 26 to 27 March 2022
ILCA 4
6th - Edwin Cross
12th - Leo Yates
26th - Megan Thomson
41st - Joanna Leake
47th - Lauren Irons
48th - Bjorn Handley
65 Entries
ILCA 6
28th - Dan Fletcher
72 entries
Noble Marine / Ovington Qualifier 2 at the WPNSA - 19 to 20 March 2022
ILCA 4
3rd - Edwin Cross
12th - Samson Cross
14th - Leo Yates
20th - Reuben Hudson
66 Entries
ILCA 6
24th - Dan Fletcher
29th - Henry Koe
RS Aero UK Winter Championships - Burghfield SC, 19th March 2022
5th - Gareth Griffiths
14 Entries
UKLA Noble Marine & Vaikobi ILCA 6 Qualifier 1 - Stokes Bay SC, 12th to 13th March 2022
23rd - Henry Koe
38th - Edwin Cross
42nd - Dan Fletcher
67 entries
Rooster West Country Boat Repairs RS400 Southern Tour at Chichester Yacht Club - 5 March 2022
11th - Douglas Clow & Ian Peace
24 entries
ILCA Masters 2021, Grafham Water Sailing Club - 8th November 2021
ILCA 6
5th - Kevin Pearson (1st Legend)
17th - John Reay
32 Entries
ICLA 7
23rd - Matthew Fletcher
33 Entries
UKLA Noble Marine Autumn ILCA 4, 6 & 7 Inland Championships - Rutland Sailing Club 31st October 2021
ILCA 4
16th Megan Thomson
50 entries
ICLA 6
19th - Dan Fletcher
46 Entries
Papercourt Topper Open - 30th October 2021
1st - Lily Browning
3rd - Edwin Cross
4th - Leo Yates
5th - Samson Cross
9th - Joanna Leake
17th - Lucas Symons
20th - Rory Clow
26th - William Brown
28th - Leah May
33rd - Justin Rosen-Garten
UKLA Noble Marine Autumn ILCA 4, 6 & 7 Autumn Qualifier 3 - WPNSA 24th October 2021
16th - Coco Barrett (1st Female U19)
37th - Luka Franklin
41st - Dan Fletcher
77 entries
Noble Marine Streaker National Championship at Staunton Harold Sailing Club, 2-3 October 2021
18th - Chris Smith
22 Entries
Chipstead Topper Open - 2nd October 2021
1st - Edwin Cross
6th - Lily Browning
9th - Leo Yates
12th - Samson Cross
17th - Emily Campbell
19th - Leah May
21st - Elsie Baker
22nd - Lucas Symons
World Youth ICLA 6 (Laser Radial) Mussanah, Oman
12th Coco Barrett representing GB (46 competitors)
Papercourt Aero Open - 26th September 2021
3rd - Gareth Griffiths
RYA Regional Championships, Queen Mary SC - 25th to 26th September 2021
Topper Championship Fleet
1st - Lily Browning
2nd - Leo Yates
3rd - Bjorn Handley.
12th - Isla Todd
13th - Piotr Tokajuk
16th - Rory Clow
20th - Gloria Smith
21st - Lucas Symons
22nd - Leah May
23rd - Will Brown
24th - Finley Todd
25th - Alex Balding
Optmist Championship Fleet
11th - Edward Taylor
Optimist Regatta Fleet
6th - Jessica Todd
7th - Sam Taylor
Hastings SC Topper Open & ITCA London & South East Traveller - 4th September 2021
1st Edwin Cross
2nd Leo Yates
3rd Lily Browning
8th Leah May
9th Lucas Symons
10th Emily Campbell
11th Gloria Smith
Papercourt Optimist Open - September 4th
3rd - Jessica Todd
7th - Dylan Boynton Lavelle
9th - Adrina Balding
10th - Saskia Crutchfield
2021 ILCA 6 Women Under-21 World Championships
20 - 27 August 2021, Gdynia, POLAND
39th - Coco Barrett
57 entries
RS Aero Nationals 2021, Hayling Island Sailing Club - August 18th to 22nd
Masters
1st - Gareth Griffiths - RS Aero 5 Masters National Champion
3rd - Jeff Davison - RS Aero 7
Overall RS Aero 5
11th - Gareth Griffiths
13th - Yana Skvortsova
31st - Elinor O'Leary
Overall RS Aero 7
15th - Jeff Divison
Scorpian National Champions, Penzance Sailng Club - August 15th to 20th
54th - Andy and Tessa Groves
UK Laser/Ilca National Championships in Weymouth - August 14th to 18th
ICLA 4 GOLD FLEET
1st - Antonio Pascali - National Champion
10th - Edwin Cross
20th - Megan Thomson (3rd GBR NATIONALS Girls)
22nd - Reuben Hudson
27th - Leo Yates
34th - Samson Cross
ICLA 4 Silver Fleet
2nd - Joanna Leake
ICLA 6 (Laser Radial) FLEET
19th - Henry Koe
54th - Luka Franklin
57th - Dan Fletcher
Overall trophy for the top championship team - IBRSC
RYA Youth National Championships, Plymouth YSC - August 9th to 13th
Ladies ICLA Fleet
1st - Coco Barrett
Coco has been selected to the British Youth Sailing Team to represent Great Britain at international regattas
GW Direct Topper 'Not the Nationals' 2021 at Grafham Water Sailing Club, 4th - 6th August
5.3 Fleet
1st Edwin Cross (48600)
2nd Leo Yates (48153)
6th Samson Cross (45047)
8th Kaitlyn Wyatt (48678)
9th Reuben Hudson (47928)
10th Joanna Leake (48666)
19th Lily Browning (4776)
44th Oliver Gatton (45959)
64th Leah May (47028)
72nd Henry Agius (48591)
4.2 Fleet
13th - William Brown
'Bass Week' Bassenthwaite Lake Sailing Club, 30th July - 7th August
Alex Balding won the Seymour Jennings Topper Trophy
Chris and Alex Balding won the Martini Mirror Trophy
Chris and Adriana Balding 2nd in the Nairn Pursuit (75 boats)
National School Sailing Association National Youth Regatta 2021 at Plymouth Youth Sailing, 25th - 31st July
Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation Team Trophy (overall Winner) - Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club
The Single Handed Trophy
2nd - Edwin Cross
3rd - Lauren Irons
The White Cup Laser 4.7
3rd - Jack Hardy
The Topper Trophy
2nd - Samson Cross
3rd - Bjorn Handley
4th - Leo Yates
5th - Reuben Hudson
The Leapfrog Trophy
The most improved sailor in the Topper Class from the Previous Year.
Samson Cross
2021 ILCA Masters National Championships, Pevensey Bay SC - 11th July 2021
18th - Jon Reay
31st - Kevin Pearson
Hill Head SC Topper Open - 11th July 2021
3rd - Reuben Hudson
5th - Leo Yates
8th - Kaitlyn Wyatt
11th - Megan Thomson
25th - Samson Cross
ITCA(GBR) 2021GJW Direct Inland Champs, Graffham Water SC - 27th June 2021
5.3 Fleet
2nd - Edwin Cross
3rd - Hugo Valentine
4th - Samson Cross
5th - Leo Yates
9th - Bjorn Handley
12th - Kaitlyn Wyatt
20th - Reuben Hudson
24th - Lily Browning
26th - Megan Thomson
60th - Rory Clow
80th - Piotr Tokajuk
99 entries
4.2 Fleet
12th - William Brown
13th - Lucas Symons
25 entries
Shoreham SC Topper Open - 12 June 2021
2nd - Edwin Cross
6th - Kaitlyn Wyatt
7th - Jibriel Bostan
8th - Leo Yates
9th - Joanna Leake
10th - Lauren Irons
11th - Bjorn Handley
13th - Lily Browning
15th - Rory Clow
20th - Peter Tokajuk
22nd - Lucas Symons
ILCA SGP Thames Valley 2021 - Queen Mary Sailing Club, 24th May 2021
ICLA 4
1st - Antonio Pascalli
ICLA 6
23rd - Dan Fletcher
ICLA 7
26th - Matthew Fletcher
Medway Yacht Club Topper Open - 9th May 2021
1st - Edwin Cross
2nd - Megan Thomson
3rd - Leo Yates
4th - Joanna Leake
5th - Samson Cross
6th - Reuben Hudson
8th - Kaitlyn Wyatt
9th - Bjorn Handley
11th - Lily Browning
14th - Peter Tokajuk
15th - Lucas Symons
18th - Daniel Tillyer
Chicester Yacht Club Topper Open - 1st May 2021
2nd - Kaitlyn Wyatt
3rd - Reuben hudson
4th - Samson Cross
5th - Leo Yates
6th - Jibriel Bostan
8th - Megan Thomson
9th - Rory Clow
11th - Joanna Leake
Burghfield Blaze Open - 24th April 2021
Douglas Clow - 10th, 8th, 4th, (DNC) Overall 9th
Andy Wilson - 9th, 7th, (DNF), 3rd Overall 8th
19 entries
Crawley Mariners Topper Open - 18th April 2021
1st - Edwin Cross
2nd - Bjorn Handley
3rd - Kaitlyn Wyatt
4th - Megan Thomson
5th - Samson Cross
6th - Leo Yates
7th - Lily Browning
8th - Peter Tokajuk
10th - Joanna Leake
14th - Lucas Symons
17th - Daniel Tillyer
Papercourt Topper Open - 31st October
5.3 Fleet
2nd Edwin Cross
4th Kaitlyn Wyatt
5th Jibriel Bostan
6th Joanna Leake
7th Megan Thomson
9th Lauren Irons
11th Rhys Griffiths
14th Lily Browning
23rd Imogen Martin-Webb
24th Gloria Smith
24 Entires
4.2 Fleet
1st Leo Yates
3rd Samson Cross
4th Rory Clow
8th Lucas Symons
7th Daniel Tillyer
10 Entries
NS1 2020 Toppers at Draycote Water SC - October 4, 2020
5.3 Fleet
2nd Antonio Pascali
5th Edwin Cross
13th Kaitlyn Wyatt
25th Bjorn Handley
43rd Megan Thomson
44th Joanna Leake
55th Rory Clow
73 Entries
4.2 Fleet
1st Samson Cross
24 entries
RS200 Inland Championships - Grafham Water Sailing Club, 3rd October 2020
25th Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd
44th Nick Marley & Ian Peace
L&SE Traveller 4 RYA Regional Junior Champs, Datchet Water SC, 26th September 2020
Topper 5.3 Fleet
1st - Antonio Pascali
3rd - Edwin Cross
4th - Megan Thomson
5th - Maddie Childs
6th - Joanna Leake
10th - Rory Clow
13th - Leo Yates
14th - Kaitlyn Wyatt
19th - Bjorn Handley
27th - Piotr Tokajuk
32 entries
Topper 4.2 Fleet
4th - Lucas Symons
Allen 29er GP1 at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy, 19-20 September 2020
12th Maxi Tustain & Alfie Cogger (Gold Fleet)
74 entries
RS Aero UK Open & National Championship Eastbourne Sovereign SC, 28-31 Aug, 2020
RS Aero 7
26th Gareth Griffiths (4th Grand Master)
57 Entries
RS Aero 5
24th Yana Skvortsova (3rd Youth Lady)
25th Elinor O'Leary
33rd Miaise Bristow
47 Entries
Laser Nationals - WPNSA August 2020
Laser Radial (ILCA6) 29th August
29th Coco Barrett (1st Youth Lady)
97 entries
Laser 4.7 (ILCA4) 27th August
9th Luka Franklin
10th Henry Coe
19th Daniel Fletcher
26th Jack Hardy
52 entries
King George Gallop (Sailjuice) - King George SC - 26th Jan 2020
4th Antonio PASCALI (Topper)
19th Jack HARDY (Topper)
26th Lily BARRETT ( RS Aero 5)
41st Yana SKVORTSOVA (RS Aero 5)
64 entries
GJW DIRECT 46TH BLOODY MARY - SATURDAY 11TH JANUARY 2020
A windy day for sailing with quite a few retirements but we fielded the larget visting fleet.
31st Maxi TUSTAIN & Ben IBBOTSON (29er - 2736)
41st Jeff DAVISON (RS Aero 7 - 2441)
57th Daniel FLETCHER (Topper - 47028)
96th Jack HARDY, (Topper - 48587)
127th David RYDER (Laser - 122135)
137th Jo LEAKE (Topper - 48666)
139th Yana Skvortsova (RS Aero 5 - 2214)
141st Andrew BARNETT & Jo LLOYD (RS200 - 1635)
156th Megan THOMSON (Topper - 48692)
169th Mike BARRETT & Simon PERCIVAL (RS Vision - 475)
171st Nick MARLEY & Ian PEACE (RS200 - 818)
173rd Douglas CLOW & Ian HAMILTON (RS400 - 1472)
186th (RET) Gareth GRIFFITHS (RS Aero 7 - 3175)
186th (RET) Brendan O'LEARY (RS Aero 7 - 1589)
186th (RET) Cj CAVALLARI & Uta GRIESENBACH (RS200 - 1241)
186th (RET) Lily Barrett (Topper - 2105)
186th (RET) Elinor O'LEARY & Tbc TBC (420 - 56113)
186th (RET) Reuben HUDSON (Topper - 48177)
186th (RET) Rory CLOW (Topper - 47863)
186th (RET) Maisie Bristow (RS Aero 5 - 2708)
186th (RET) Jibriel BOSTAN (Topper - 47649)
Grafham Grand Prix (Sailjuice) - 29th December 2019
46th Lily BARRETT (RS Aero 5)
2019 London & South Eeast Topper Traveller Series, after 11 events
Overall Results
1st James Crossley
3rd Bjorn Handley
4th Antonio Pascali
6th Jack Hardy
7th Reuben Hudson
8th Jibriel Bostan
9th Joanna Leake
10th Joseph Mole
11th Madeleine Childs
14th Megan Thomson
15th Andy Peng
16th Johnny Woolgar
17th Kaitlyn Wyatt
18th Rory Clow
24th Anne Fredborg
26th Daniel Fletcher
30th Liam Curran
48th Edwin Cross
49th Thomas Starks
68th Samson Cross
86th Lauren Irons
99th Imogen Martin-Webb
145 Entries
Aero End of Season Championships 9th November 2019
Draycote Water SC
Aero 5
Lily Barrett 7th
Maisie Bristow 8th
Aero Inland Championships 12th October 2019
Rutland Sailing Club
Aero 5 Maisie Bristow 9th
Aero 7 Jeff Davison 5th
Laser Masters Worlds, Port Zelande, Netherlands, 5th-14th September 2019
Great Grand Master
Kevin Pearson 7th
Rooster London & South Topper Traveller at Chipstead Sailing Club - 7th September 2019
1st James Crossley
2ndAntonio Pascali
10th Kaitlyn Wyatt
11th Bjorn Handley
12th Reuben Hudson
15th Joseph Mole
17th Jack Hardy
19th Joanna Leake
20th Jibriel Bostan
25th Anne Fredborg
26th Daniel Fletcher
27th Rory Clow
29th Madeleine Childs
31th Megan Thomson
36 entries
Rooster London & South Topper Traveller at Bough Beech Sailing Club - 1st September 2019
1st James Crossley
3rdAntonio Pascali
8th Andy Peng
9th Joanna Leake
10th Reuben Hudson
12th Jack Hardy
13th Jibriel Bostan
14th Kaitlyn Wyatt
16th Joseph Mole
18th Rory Clow
22th Megan Thomson
Laser 4.7 World Championships August 2019
Kingston Ontario, Canada
12th Coco Barrett GBR
RS Aero European Championships August 2019, Malcesine, Garda, Italy
RS Aero 5 Youth Female - Lily Barrett, GBR 2nd
RS Aero 5 Youth Female - Yana Skvortsova, GBR 3rd
29er European Championships August 2019
Arco, Garda, Italy
Maxi Tustain/Harry Fox
Maise Bristow/Tilly Gregson
Mirror Nationals, Poole YC August 2019
Chris and Alex Balding 2nd
420 National Championships August 2019
WPNSA
Ching Wong and Elinor O'Leary 35th
Laser Performance UK National and Open Laser Championships, Largs Sailing Club - 27 July / 2 August 2019
Laser 4.7:
4th Coco Barrett
14th Tom Williamson
32 entries
Laser Radial Euro Cup July 2019
Warnemude, Germany
Coco Barrett GBR, 17th
Laser Radial Youth European Championships July 2019
Kalamaki, Greece
Coco Barrett GBR, 42nd and 9th U17
Rooster International Topper World Championship at Medemblik, The Netherlands - 22/26 July 2019
22nd Antonio Pascali
162 entries
RS Aero UK Youth Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - 20/21 July 2019
5 Rig:
2nd Coco Barrett
14th Lily Barrett
18th Yana Skvortsova
29th Maxi Tustain
7 Rig:
10th Maisie Bristow
Topper Open at Felpham Sailing Club - Saturday 13 July 2019
counting towards: SE Topper Traveller Series and WSSYSA Topper Traveller Series
1st James Crossley
7th Madeleine Childs
8th Jack Hardy
9th Joanna Leake
12th Johnny Woolgar
13th Bjorn Handley
14th Joseph Mole
15th Jibriel Bostan
16th Reuben Hudson
18th Rory Clow
23th Imogen Martin-Webb
London & South East Topper Traveller Round 9 at Felpham Sailing Club - 13 July 2019
13th Joanna Leake
18th Rory Clow
23 entries
Topper Traveller Series Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club 29th June 2019
1st James Crossley
3rd Antonio Pascali
5th Bjorn Handley
8th Reuben Hudson
9th Joseph Mole
10th Jack Hardy
15th Jibriel Bostan
Rooster Topper London & South East Region Traveller Round 7 at Hastings - 22 to 23 June 2019
1st James Crossley
3rd Antonio Pascali
4th Jack Hardy
5th Madeleine Childs
6th Jibriel Bostan
7th Johnny Woolgar
8th Reuben Hudson
Poole Yacht Club - Super Traveller Topper Event Sat 01 Jun - Sun 02 Jun 2019
6th James Crossley
14th Antonio Pascali
23th Bjorn Handley
25th Daniel Fletcher
34th Jack Hardy
36th Madeleine Childs
47th Joseph Mole
54th Jibriel Bostan
57th Reuben Hudson
Laser 4.7 Youth Nationals at the Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy - 12/18 May 2019
6th Coco Barrett
13th Yana Skvortsova
33rd Thomas Williamson
45 entries
29er RYA Youth Nationals, WPNSA, 12/18 May 2019
Maxi Tustain/Harry Fox 39th from 61 entries
Rooster Topper London & South East Travellers at Downs Sailing Club - 12 May 2019
1st James Crossley
2nd Bjorn Handley
3rd Antonio Pascali
8th Jack Hardy
9th Joseph Mole
10th Jibriel Bostan
11th Liam Curran
420 Spring Championships April 2019
Royal Torbay Yacht Club
Ching Wong and Elinor O'Leary 27th
Crawley Mariners YC South East Topper Traveller - 21 April 2019
1st Johnny Woolgar
2nd Andy Peng
4rd Jack Hardy
5th Joseph Mole
6th Jibriel Bostan
7th Joanna Leake
8th Reuben Hudson
10th Edwin Cross
11th Megan Thomson
13th Madeleine Childs
14th Samson Cross
Thamesis South East Topper Traveller Open - 13 April 2019
1st James Crossley
2nd Bjorn Handley
3rd Jack Hardy
4th Reuben Hudson
5th Kaitlyn Wyatt
7th Joseph Mole
8th Andy Peng
10th Joanna Leake
11th Jibriel Bostan
12th Megan Thomson
13th Anne Fredborg
14th Liam Curran
15th Rory Clow
420 Inland Championships March 2019
Rutland Sailing Club
Ching Wong and Elinor O'Leary 26th
Docklands SWC SE Topper Traveller 16/03/19
1st Madeleine Childs
2nd Bjorn Handley
3rd Jibriel Bostan
4th Reuben Hudson
5th Joanna Leake
RS Aero UK Winter Championship at Oxford Sailing Club - 16 February 2019
1st RS Aero 9, 1st Master and 6th overall - Garreth Griffiths
5th Lady, 8th RS Aero 5 and 41st overall - Maisie Bristow
48 entries
Sailingfast Laser 4.7 World & European Qualifier Event at Rutland Sailing Club - 9/10 February 2019
4th - Coco Barrett
6th - Tom Williamson
27th - Yana Skvortsova
43 entries
2019 Topper South East Traveller series at Papercourt Sailing Club - 7th April 2019
1st Bjorn Handley
2nd James Crossley
3rd Johnny Woolgar
4th Andy Peng
8th Kaitlyn Wyatt
10th Jack Hardy
11th Daniel Fletcher
12th Anne Fredborg
13th Jibriel Bostan
16th Reuben Hudson
18th Joseph Mole
19th Lauren Irons
20th Joanna Leake
22th Megan Thomson
45th Bloody Mary, Queen Mary Reservoir Sailing Club - 12 January 2019
35th - Coco BARRETT - Laser Radial
67th - Yana SKVORTSOVA - Laser 4.7
86th - Thomas WILLIAMSON - Laser 4.7
89th - Gareth GRIFFITHS - RS Aero 7
100th - Paul PLAYLE - Solo
118th - Lily BARRETT - RS Aero 5
122nd - Dave RYDER - Laser
129th - Douglas CLOW & Ian HAMIKTON - RS400
178th - Ching WONG & Elinor O'LEARY - 420
179th - Cj CAVALLARI & Uta GRIESENBACH - RS200
181st - Ollie WILLIAMSON - RS Aero 5
187th - Nick MARLEY & Ian PEACE - RS200
202nd - Mike BARRETT & Bob STEER - RS Vision
241 entries
Youth Laser Late Autumn Regatta 2018, Poole Yacht Club - 10th & 11th November
3rd - Coco BARRETT
13th - Thomas WILLIAMSON
27 entries
RS End Of Seasons Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - 3rd & 4th November
3rd Aero - Jeff Davidson
18th RS200 - Nick Marley and Ian Peace
UKLA Laser Inland Championships, Rutland Sailing Club - 27th & 28th October 2018
15th - Yana SKVORTSOVA
UK Laser Association Noble Marine Laser Standard and Radial Qualifier 6 at WPNSA, 20 - 21 October 2018
78th - Coco BARRETT
148 entries
Rooster Southern And South East Bosham Topper Open - 17th October
18th - Roccia Pascali
49 entries
RS Aero UK River Championship at Upper Thames Sailing Club - October 6th, 2018
2nd Gareth Griffiths (1st Aero 7, 1st Master)
10th Lilly Barrett (1st Lady, 2nd Aero 5)
22 entries
Rooster Topper South East Travellers at Chipstead Sailing Club - 22nd September
6th Antoni Passcali
31st Megan Thomson
40 Entries
RS Aero Open at Papercourt Sailing Clgaub - 22nd September 2018
4th Gareth Griffiths
12 entries
ITCA(GBR) 2018-19 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 1, Marconi Sailing Club - 9th September
23rd - Maisie Bristow
103rd - Antonio Pascali
127 entries
Rooster Topper South East Travellers at Medway Yacht Club - 2nd September
4th Antoni Pascali
13th Megan Tomson
16 entries
2018 GJW Direct Topper 5.3 National Championships, WPNSA - 6th August
Gold Fleet
8th - Lily Barrett
17th - Thomas Williamson
36th - Maxi Tustain
50th - Maisie Bristow
113 entries
ITCA(GBR) 2017-18 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 6
Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club 16 July 2018
15th Lilly Barrett
18th Thomas Williamson
35th Maxi Tustain
57th Maisie Bristow
124 entries
J.P. Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race
Cowes, 7th July 2018
19th Overall & Winner of IRC Class - Mike Jones - Fearnought (Impala)
1204 entries
Massapoag YC Small Boat Regatta, Sharon, Boston, USA - 2nd June
2nd Garreth Griffiths
19 Entries
Broadwater Open Meeting, Middlesex - 21 April 2018
4th Gareth Griffiths
16 Entries
Hamble Warming Pan - 24-25th March
2nd Gareth Griffiths
6 entries
Rooster South East Topper Traveller at Tamesis Club, 24th March 2018
9th Rory Clow
16 entries
Tokio Marine HCC RS Feva Spring Championships at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 24-25 March 2018
20th Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary
61 entries
TCA(GBR) 2017-18 5.3 GJW Direct National Series 3 at Datchet Water SC, 18th March
9th Coco Barrett
21st Lily Barrett
23rd Yana Skvortsova
27th Thomas Williamson
37th Maisie Bristow
57th Maxi Tustain
96 entries
RS Emergence of Seasons Championship at Queen Mary Sailing Club, 24-25th February
RS200 - 8th Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd
RS400 - 20th Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton
Topper Winter Championship at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy, 24-25th February
16th Lily Barrett
36th Maisie Bristow
43rd Yana Skvortsova
53rd Maxi Tustain
144 entries
RS Aero RS Aero Winters Results, Oxford Sailing Club - 17th February
6th Gareth Griffihs
41 entries
King George Gallop (standing in for the Bloody Mary) - 6th January
13th Yana Skvortsova [Topper] (1st lady, 1st youth and led overall for the first 2 hours)
58th Jack Gilligan [Laser]
65th Nick Marley & Ian Peace [RS 200]
Solo Open at Papercourt Sailing Club - 14th October
5th - Paul Palyle
RS Aero Open at Papercourt Sailing Club - 30th September
1st Aero 9 (1st Master and 3rd overall) - Gareth Griffiths
RS200 SEAS Open at Burghfield Sailing Club - 23rd September
14th Martin & Colin Lown (welldone... 4th in the first race)
Topper GJW Direct National Series 1 at Marconi Sailing Club, 8-9 September
23rd Maisie Bristow
103rd Antonio Pascali
130 Entries
Salcombe Gin - 2017 Salcombe Yacht Club Regatta, 13-18 August
16th - Paul Playle
Volvo GJW Direct Topper 5.3 and 4.2 Nationals at Pwllheli - 5th to 11th August
175 Entries accross 3 fleets for the Topper 5.3 (full) rig:
Gold Fleet
28th - CoCo Barrett
68th - Lily Barrett
85th - Maxi Tustain
87th - Maisie Bristow
Silver Fleet
5th - Thomas Williamson
33rd - Oliver Williamson
Gul Mirror World Championship at Restronguet Sailing Club - 29th July to 4th August
9th - Chris and Alex Balding
Rooster RS Aero World Championship at Yacht Club de Carnac, France. 24th - 28th July
17th - Gareth Griffiths (Aero 7)
Topper Worlds at Loctudy, Brittany, France. 24th - 28th July
Over 200 sailors competed across the 5.3 and 4.2 fleets.
20th - Coco Barrett (Gold fleet)
73rd - Lily Barrett (Silver fleet)
99th - Maisie Bristow (Silver fleet)
103rd - Maxi Tustain (1st place Bronze fleet)
Rooster Southern Topper Traveller 7 at Felpham - 21st July
6th - Lily Barrett
7th - Maxi Tustain
19th - Maisie Bristow
33rd - Megan Thomson
35 entries
Allen & PA Consulting RS Feva Worlds in Medemblik, Netherlands. 21 - 27 July
177 entries from 17 nations across Gold, Silver & Bronze fleets
6th (Silver Fleet) - Ching Wong & Elinor O'Leary
RS Aero open meeting at Bradford On Avon Sailing Club - 1 July 2017
2nd - Gareth Griffiths
Topper Volvo GJW Direct National Series 5 at Rutland Sailing Club, 17-18 June 2017
146 entries
24th - Coco Barrett
37th - Lily Barrett
48th - Maise Bristow
54th - MaxiTustain
62nd - Thomas Williamson
78th - Oliver Williamson
Rooster Southern Area Topper Travellers at Poole Yacht Club, 10-11 June 2017
3rd - Coco Barrett
Solo Midlands Area Open at Northampton Sailing Club, 10 June 2017
3rd - Tim Lewis
Solo Open at Bough Beech Sailing Club - 27 May
2nd - Tim Lewis (1st Master)
Barney Greenhill Whitsun Solo Open at Salcombe Yacht Club, 27-28 May 2017
15th - Paul Playle
Stride Treglown Topper Welsh Championship at Llandegfedd Sailing Club, 27-28 May 2017
3rd - Coco Barrett
RS Feva Nationals at Royal Torbay Yacht Club 27-29 May (111 boats raced)
47th - Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary
Solo Southern Area Championship at Felpham Sailing Club sponsored by Harken and Hyde Sails, 20-21 May
18th - Tim Lewis
Rooster Southern Area Topper Travellers at Warsash Sailing Club, 20-21 May
13th - Tom Williamson
21st - Maxi Tustain
Enterprise and Solos at Minima Yacht Club, 6-7 May 2017
2nd - Paul Playle (Solo)
Streaker Inland Championship at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club (7-8 May)
15th - Chris Smith
2017 RYA 31st Eric Twiname Championships (6-7 May) Rutland SC
Feva Class
2nd - Ching Wong and Elinor Oleary
Topper Class
2nd - James Deaton
14th - Tom Williamson
39th - Maisie Bristow
Laser 4.2
30th - Coco Barrett
Volvo GJW Direct Topper National Series 4 and Inlands at Grafham Water Sailing Club (April 29-30)
5.3 Fleet (150 Entries)
14th - Coco Barrett
38th - James Deaton
73rd - Thomas Williamson
76th - MaxiTustain
95th - Maise Bristow
100th - Oliver Williamson
Solo Open at Maidenhead Sailing Club, 23rd April 2017
1st - Tim Lewis
Dinghy Rope Solo Midland Series Event 1 at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 1 April 2017
7th - Tim Lewis
Lennon Racewear RS Feva Spring Championship at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 25-26 March
55th - Ching Wong & Elinor Oleary
Volvo GJW Direct Topper National Series 3 at Carsington Sailing Club, 18-19 March 2017
124 entries
6th - Coco Barrett
21st - James Deaton
63rd - Maxi Tustain
68th - Thomas Williamson
74rd - Cormac O'Brien
94th - Maisie Bristow
120th - Oliver Williamson
Volvo GJW Direct Topper Winter Regatta at the WPNSA, 25-26 February 2017
124 Entries
10th - Coco Barrett
64th - Lily Barrat
29er Winter Championship and Harken GP5 at Draycote Water Sailing Club, 4-5 February 2017
27th - Hannah Roberts (Cardiff) & Strawanna Rowe (IBRSC)
World Cup Series Miami, 22-29 January 2017
Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton
18th Paul Playle - Solo
30th Maxi Tustain - Topper
53rd Tom Williamson - Topper
94th Gareth Griffiths - RS Aero9
217th Mike Storey - Laser EPS
Laser Masters Europeans, Hvar, Croatia
13th Laser Radial & 1st Great Grand Master, Kevin Pearson
Solo Western Area Champs, Salcombe
12th, Paul Playle
RS Aero Southern Circuit, Various
Gareth Griffiths
7th at End of Seasons, Rutland
3rd at Burghfield
5th at Nationals, Torquay
Solo Open, Papercourt
8th, Tim Lewis
Solo Inlands, Rutland
22nd, Tim Lewis
Solo, Salcombe YC Regatta
13th, Paul Playle
Topper RYA SE Zone Champs, Weir Wood
1st - Coco Barrett
3rd - James Deaton
10th - Maisie Bristow
12th - Lily Barrett
14th - Maxi Tustain
15th - Oliver Williamson
18th - Tom Williamson
Olympic Games, Rio de Janiero, Brazil
Nacra 17, 9th Nicola Groves (crew) with Ben Saxton
Topper Nationals, North Berwick
Gold Fleet 49th, Coco Barrett
Silver Fleet 40th, Lily Barrett
Silver Fleet 44th, Oliver Williamson
Silver Fleet 46th, Maxi Tustain
Bronze Fleet 32nd, Ellie Wall
Streaker Nationals, Rutland
17th, Chris Smith
RS500 Worlds, Travemunde, Germany
4th, Peter & James Curtis
Massapoag YC 67th Annual Regatta, Boston, USA (!)
RS Aero
1st, Gareth Griffiths
Sailing World Cup, Weymouth
Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton
Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 4th & 1st GBR boat.
Coming into the medal race they were leading, but went back after an OCS gun
at the start, and were one place short of salvaging a medal. They have now been
selected for the GBR team at the Rio Olympics
Bloody Mary, QMRSC
Well done to all the IBers at the Bloody Mary yesterday...biggest visiting Club with 11 boats, thanks to Gareth Griffiths (1st Aero7) Paul Playle (3rd Solo), Kiyo Wong, Kevin Seebaluck, Mike Dray, Mike Storey, Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton, CJ Cavallari & Uta Griesenbach, Ching Wong & Elinor O'Leary, Maxi Tustain, Lily Barrett.
Nacra 17 Worlds, Clearwater, Florida
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 6th & 1st GBR boat.
Sailing World Cup, Miami
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 6th & 2nd GBR boat.
Copa Brasil de Vela 2015 , Rio. Nacra 17 Catamaran
Nicola Groves (forward hand) Bronze Medal, also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton.
RS Aero Nationals
Gareth Griffiths 10th (9 Rig).
Chichester Harbour Race Week (Fed Week as was)
Lasers - Paul Wright-Anderson 8th
ITCA 2015 4.2 National Championships (Leigh and Lowton)
Maisie Bristow, 36th Overall, (9th Female)
Cormac O'Brien, 27th Overall (23rd Male)
Topper 5.3 National Championships (WPNSA)
Ellie Wall, 48th Silver Fleet (22nd Female), 88th Overall
ITCA Topper 4.2 Summer Championships (WPNSA)
Maisie Bristow, 24th Overall(6th Female)
ITCA Topper 5.3 National Series 2014/15
Kiyo Wong, 86th Overall (24th Female)
Ellie Wall, 100th Overall (32nd Female)
ITCA Topper 4.2 National Series 2014/15
Maisie Bristow, 15th Overall , (4th Female)
RS500 Worlds, Aquavitesse, Netherlands
Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 3rd
ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Hyeres, France, Nacra 17 Catamaran
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 5th
RYA Youth Nationals (29er)
Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 16th (Gold Fleet)
29er Winter Champs at Draycote
Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 18th
ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Miami, Florida, Nacra 17 Catamaran
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 2nd
Solo Open at Silverwing
Tim Lewis, 1st
Paul Playle, 3rd
RS500 Inlands
Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones, 1st
(isn't that three years running - at least for Peter?)
Topper Open (National Series), Queen Mary
Nancy Scott, 29th
Kiyo Wong, 115th
Ellie Wall, 143rd
Topper Open (National Series), Paignton
Nancy Scott, 3rd
Kiyo Wong, 131st
Ellie Wall, 153rd
Topper Open (National Series), Rutland
Kiyo Wong, 72nd
Ellie Wall, 106th
Phantom Nationals
Nick Mason, 19th
RS500 Worlds
Peter/James Curtis, 9th
Nacra 17 Catamaran, RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series Event 1, WPNSA
Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton): 2nd
Topper Nationals, Pwllheli
Nancy Scott, 17th
Kiyo Wong, 39th (Bronze)
Ellie Wall, 53rd (Bronze)
Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 10th in the world.
49erFX Worlds, Santander ESP: 18th
49erFX Rio 2016 Test Eventm BRA: 8th
49erFX Europeans, Helsinki, FIN: 9th
Solo Southern Area Champs, Bough Beech SC
Mark Ampleford: 15th
49er FX World Rankings June 2014
Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 3rd in the world.
June Sail for Gold Regatta, Weymouth & Portland, GBR: 4th
May Garda And Trentino Olympic Week, Riva del Garda, ITA: 17th
April ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, FRA: 12th
March ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, ESP: 14th
RS500 Nationals, Weymouth
Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones 8th
Topper Crewsaver 5.3 Inlands Grafham Water
Nancy Scott 19th
Kiyo Wong 141st
Ellie Wall 164th
(from 170 odd)
Topper Crewsaver 4.2 Inlands Grafham Water
Maisie Bristow 24th
Papercourt SC Topper 4.2 Open
Maisie Bristow 2nd
Bough Beech RS200 Open 2014 - April 26th
Mark Heather & Lucy Preston 2nd
Dan Goodman & Julie Harrison 4th
Ian Cleaver & Claire Overstall 13th
Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd 17th
Topper Crewsaver Winter Regatta, Weymouth
Nancy Scott 18th
Kiyo Wong 96th
Ellie Wall 148th
Conditions by all accounts unpleasant, very windy and difficult. It was cold enough here at IBRSC that weekend, goodness knows what it was like in the concrete deserts of WPNSA.
ISAF Sailing World Cup (Miami ORC round) - 49erFX
Nicola Groves (forward hand) Bronze Medal , also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.
Copa Brasil de Vela - 49erFX
Nicola Groves (forward hand) 2nd. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.
Bloody Mary
Carl Mayhew Julie Harrison RS 200 46th
Mike Storey Laser EPS 72nd
Paul Playle Solo 91st
Douglas Clow Ian Hamilton RS 400 123rd
Clare James Claire Overstalll RS 200 144th
Kiyo Wong Topper 252nd
Ellie Wall Topper 268th
Laser Masters World Championships, Oman
Radial Great Grand Master: Kevin Pearson - 7th (including a race win)
Topper 5.3 Autumn Regatta - Female, Carsington Sailing Club
Nancy Scott - 6th
RS200 Inlands Chew Valley
Dicken MacLean 8th
Clare & Lucy 60th
Ian & Clare 63rd
By all accounts the weather was pretty extreme and our second two teams didn't do many races. Nearly 25% of the entry didn't sail on day two!
RS500 Inland Championships
Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones - 1st
RYA South East Zone Championships - Queen Mary Sailing Club
Nancy Scott - 1st
Kiyo Wong - 26th
Ellie Wall - 34th
Maisie Bristow - 39th
Jamie Mayhew - 49th
49erFX Worlds at Marseille
49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 8th and top GBR. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.
Open Dutch Skiff Trophy, Bruinisse, NL
RS500: Peter & James Curtis 2nd
(plus broken mast, broken kicker, broken trapeze harness!)
Topper Nationals, Weymouth
Nancy Scott - 44th (from 250)
Topper Worlds, Loctudy, France
Nancy Scott - 45th (from 102)
Topper Irish Nationals, Donaghadee NI
Nancy Scott - 16th (from 75)
Topper National Travellers, Rutland
Nancy Scott - 30th (from 179)
Topper Inlands, Grafham
Nancy Scott - 50th (from 178)
Topper National Travellers, Datchet
Nancy Scott - 54th (from 185)
Apologies for the sudden spate of Topper results: their events have been hard to find on the web this year (note that I haven't found links at all for a couple) and Jude and Nancy have sent me a batch.
Phantom Nationals, Shoreham
Nick Mason 15th
Alex Dawson 25th
Zhik 29er National Championships at Hayling Island Sailing Club, Aug 10 - 16
James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 13th (Silver Fleet)
Volvo Noble Marine RS200 UK National Championships at Mounts Bay SC, Aug 11 - 15
Dicken McLean 11th
Andy and Tessa Groves 81st
RS500 Worlds, SS Kaparen, Sweden
Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 6th overall (equal points to 5th and 3rd British boat)
Laser Masters, Lyme Regis: Radials
Kevin Pearson 8th (1st GGM)
Andrew Barnett 25th
many members will remember Rob Cage, 4th & John Reay, 12th.
49erFX Europeans
Nicola Groves (forward hand) 5th overall and Bronze Medal (Europeans), also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.
Sail for Gold 2013
49erFX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 1st - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Charlotte Dobson
National 12 Nationals
Mike & Sophie Storey 20th & 1st family team. With a third in the last race they also won a prize for the biggest improvement over the series!
Alex Storey (forward hand) 28th
RS500 Grand Prix at Stone SC
Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones 1st
EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup Medemblik, Netherlands
49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 11th. Nicola was sailing with Kate Macgregor.
ISAF Sailing World Cup at Hyeres
49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 9th. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters this time.
RS500 Grand Prix at Oxford SC.
4 Races - 4 wins for Peter and James Curtis: they won.
Solo Open Maidenhead SC
Gareth Griffiths: 6th.
Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa SofÃa MAPFRE - Mallorca 2013
49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 10th. I understand the 49erFX sailors are swapping round between events in a squad system. This time Nicola was sailing with Penny Clark, who was the 2008 UK Olympic Laser Radial sailor.
29er Harken Grand Prix 1 at Rutland Sailing Club 16-17 March
James Curtis and Harry Phelps - 47th ( out of 61, a good result for their first 29er event)
RS400 Sprints at Queen Mary Sailing Club, 8 Mar 2013
Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton - 6th
Perisher Pursuit Race - Hayling Island Sailing Club, 16 Feb 2013
42nd - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (RS200)
53rd - Mike Storey (EPS)
Topper Winter Regatta, Weymouth
Nancy Scott - 32nd (from 156)
Royal Thames Yacht Club National 12 (N12) Open Race 2013 at Ranelagh Sailing Club - 27/01/2013
Mike and Sophie Storey 8th
40th Bloody Mary at Queen Mary Sailing Club. January 12th.
Bloody Mary 2013, 340 entries braved the cold
81st - Nancy Scott (6th Topper & 7th Lady)
82nd - Nick Mason (2nd Phantom)
112th - Paul Playle (5th Solo)
128th - Mike Storey (1st, and only! Laser EPS)
146th - Will Scott (12th Laser Radial)
148th - Dave Ryder & Michelle Ryder (8th Fireball)
183rd - Julie Harrison & Tim Chandler (10th RS 200)
216th - Ian Hamilton & Douglas Clow (12th RS 400)
256th - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (12th RS 200)
OCS - Dicken Maclean & Hannah Young (RS 200)
OCS - Clare James & Lucy Gibson (RS200)
OCS - Xavier O-villien & Felicia Green (RS 200)
RS / Crewsaver End of Season Championship, 10-11 November at Datchet Water Sailing Club
RS500
1st - Peter and James Curtis (in fact they won all their races)
RS200
18th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
23rd - Carl Mayhew and Harry Phelps (only competed on Sunday so had 3 DNC scores, but they came 4th in the last race)
28th - Clare James and Lucy Gibson
31st - Ian Clever and Tessa Groves
34th - Nick and Kirsten Marley
RS400
> 13th - Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton
RS800 Inlands, 6th - 7th October
Alex Groves 16th
RYA SE Zone Championships (Toppers)
Nancy Scott 6th
Solo Open Meeting, Papercourt SC 16th September
Gareth Griffiths 5th
Solo Open, Marconi SC 16th September
Paul Playle 7th
GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Parkstone Yacht Club, September 15-16
Peter & James Curtis 1st
Phantom Nationals - Sunderland YC, Sept 7-10
Nick Mason 23rd
Alex Dawson 27th
Laser Masters - Arun YC, Sept 8-9
Radials
Kevin Pearson 12th (1st Great Grand Master)
Andrew Barnett 23rd
and old friends Rob Cage 4th (1st Master) & John Reay 11th (2nd Grand Master).
Topper Open Meeting at Crawley Mariners Yacht Club, September 1st
Nancy Scott - 3rd
RS500 Nationals, The Magic Marine UK National Championshipsat Netley Sailing Club. 31 August - 2 September
> 4th - Peter and James Curtis (1st Family)
RS200 Nationals August 19 to 23 Exe Sailing Club
8th - Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young
60th - Carl and Julie Mayhew
75th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
78th - Andy and Tessa Groves
Salcombe YC Regatta Week, August 12-17
Solo - Paul Playle: 17th
National 12 - Mike/Sophie Storey: 11th
Phantom Southern Series at Shoreham Sailing Club, August 11-12
Nick Mason - 5th
Harken Topper Nationals at Pwllheli Sailing Club, July 21-27
Gold Fleet
Will Scott - 106th
Silver Fleet
Nancy Scott - 34th
Alsitair Smith - 39th
This year the event attracted 312 entries!
RS Feva Worlds, July 21-27
James Curtis and Harry Phelps were 54th from around 180.
GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Stone Sailing Club - June 30 - July 1st
Peter and James Curtis - 1st overall
(link amended - now to report on Y&Y)
National 12 Travellers at Harwich
Mike & Sophie Storey first family boat & 9th overall.
Alex Storey (forward hand) 6th (and sailing in 40knot gusts on the Saturday!)
Gul RS200 Grand Prix at Beer Sailing Club, 16-17 June 2012
Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young - 6th overall
Laser Radial Masters - Grafham Water.
Former member Rob Cage won this. No current IBRSC members entered.
Streaker Nationals, Grafham Water
Chris Smith 27th. With 30 knots on the Saturday the two day event was dominated by those who braved and survived the mayhem. Chris was 3rd amongst those who didn't sail on the Saturday.
Three Rivers Race, Norfolk Broads
Kevin Pearson/Nick Fribbens/Paul Armitage 1st, in a Thames Rater.
SEKONDA RS Feva Nationals at Royal Torbay Yacht Club, 2-5 June 2012
James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 14th (Gold Fleet... 53 entries for Gold and 52 for Silver... 105 Boats!!!!)
National 12 Burton Week (Nationals) 2012 at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 2nd-5th June 2012
Mike and Alex Storey 23rd. Extremely windy - especially on the last day when they didn't sail.
RS200 Sprint Championships at Rutland Sailing Club, 26-27 May 2012
Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - 3rd (Gold Fleet)
Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club RS Gul Grand Prix, 12/13th May
Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - RS 200 - 3rd Silver Fleet and 10th overall
Solo Open at Maidenhead Sailing Club, 13 May
Gareth Grffiths - 1st Overall
Solo Welsh Championship at TATA Steel Sailing Club - May 2nd
Gareth Griffiths - 2nd Veteran (in a weekend of strong winds)
Feva Grand Prix at Grafham
James Curtis/Harry Phelps 3rd (from 91) and only one point off the win.
Phantom Inlands at Chew Valley
Nick Mason 6th
Will Ellison 7th
Tim Andrews 9th
National 12 Gill Series at Spinnaker SC
Mike Storey & Sophia/Alex Storey 6th.
RS200 GP at Highcliffe, 21/22 April
Nicola Groves (forward hand) 6th,
Dicken Maclean/Hannah Young 14th (due to having to count a DNF)
British Airways Silver Wing Solo Open, 15th April 2012
Paul Payle finished 5th overall with individual results - 7th, 7th and 2nd over the three races
Littleton SC Solo Open, 26th March
Gareth Griffiths, 10th
Streaker Southern Paddle Open at Bough Beech Sailing Club, 13th March
Chris Smith, 7th
2012 Laser World Masters Championships - Radial, Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Australia, March 17, 2012.
Kevin Pearson 10th - Radial Great Grand Master Division
Steve Nicholson Trophy, Northampton SC
Tim Andrews 17th (Phantom - Singlehanders fleet)
National 12s, Ranelagh
Mike and Alex Storey, 3rd
Bloody Mary
It was something of a Moth day judging by the results...
From 302 entries - the best turnout in quite a few years
74th Tim Andrews (Phantom)
97th Nick Mason (1386, Phantom)
99th Will Ellison (Phantom)
102nd Mike Storey (115, Laser EPS)
122nd Will Scott (46623, Topper)
197th Jamie & Scott Neil Caldwell (6042, Wayfarer)
201st Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton (845, RS 400)
226th Xavier Quillien & Clare Man (749, RS 200)
240th Nick Marley & Clare Cork (1237, RS 200)
Grafham Grand Prix
Tim Andrews 7th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)
Will Ellison 22nd (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)
Nick Mason 25th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)
Gul RS Last Shout Championships 12/13th November
RS200
> Carl Mayhew and Julie Harrison 13th
RS Vareo
> Nick Marley 2nd
Nick Marley - RS Vareo, Gul Last Shout Championships Rutland Sailing Club
RS Feva End of Season Championship 12/13th November
> James Curtis and Harry Phelps 33rd from 94 boats
Scorpion Inlands
Simon Holden 17th
National 12 Gill (Travellers) Series
Mike & Alex Storey 11th (2nd "Family")
RS200, Wembley
Charlotte Savage, 10th
Byte Nationals
Maggie Futcher (old IBRSC member and Wednesday Series member) 9th & first Lady
RS800 Inlands
Nicola Groves 9th (1st all female crew)
Phantom Open, Burghfield
Nick Mason, 7th.
You may not recognise the name (well, not as an IBRSC member anyway), but I understand he is one of a number of Phantom sailors joining us for the winter. Welcome!
International Canoe, Oxford
Jim Champ, 4th
RS Feva Grand Prix - Chew Valley
James Curtis/Harry Phelps 14th (from 75)
RYA SE Zone Championships - Toppers
Will Scott - 4th
Nancy Scott - 6th
RS200 Grand prix - Stokes Bay
Alex Groves 19th
Chichester Harbour Fed Week (Lasers)
Paul Wright-Anderson 4th
Laser 4.7 National Championships
> Tom Howard 6th (4th UK boat)
National 12 Burton "Week" (National Champs)
> Mike/Alex Storey 17th
RS Championships - WPNSA
RS200
> Dicken MacLean 7th
> Ben Palmer 9th
> Charlotte Savage 18th
> Andy/Tessa Groves 137th
> The Winskells must have had some sort of problem because they only finished the first race, hope its nothing too serious.
RS Vareo
> Nick Marley 25th
RS800
> Alex Groves 17th, Nicola Groves (forward hand) 20th and first all female crew.
RS500 Worlds
> Peter & James Curtis 8th (5th UK)
Salcombe Week
National Twelves
> Mike/Alex Storey 5th
> There was another IBRSC member at Salcombe week in a different class, but I don't think he'll want reminding about it...
Topper Nationals
The results posted are a right mess: they seem to have merged gold, silver and bronze fleet places and I am very confused.
> Will Scott 27th (Silver fleet?)
> Alistair Smith 28th (Silver Fleet?)
> Nancy Scott 26th (Bronze fleet?)
National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)
Aldeburgh
> Mike/Alex Storey 6th
RS500 Burghfield
> Peter/James Curtis 2nd
RS 500 Datchet
> Peter/James Curtis 2nd
RS 500 Great Yarmouth
> Peter/James Curtis 4th
SE Topper Travellers Series
Newhaven and Seaford
Alistair Smith 3rd
Lancing
Alistair Smith 6th
Will Scott 1st
Bough Beech
Will Scott 18th
Nancy Scott 20th
Queen Mary
Alistair Smith 8th
Minnis Bay
Alistair Smith 2nd
Will Scott 6th
Nancy Scott 21st
Downs
Alistair Smith 5th
National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)
Hamble
Mike/Alex Storey 4th
Northampton
Mike/Alex Storey 16th
Minima SC Solo open
Gareth Griffiths 2nd
Solo Welsh Championship