This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Dicken Maclean wins the Glyn Charles Memorial race for the 2nd time in a row

< Back

  • Saturday 25th April 2009

    Glyn Charles Pursuit Race

    R1

    Start:Start 1, Finishes:Place

    Rank

    Class

    SailNo

    Helm

    Crew

    Club

    Place

    Nett

    1

    29er

    773

    James Peters

    Dicken Maclean

    HISC

    1

    1.0

    2

    Fireball

    14899

    Matt Findlay

    Richard Anderton

    Weston SC

    2

    2.0

    3

    Merlin Rocket

    3652

    John Bell

    Graham Williamson

    Hampton SC

    3

    3.0

    4

    Fireball

    14954

    Becky Priest

    Tim Saunders

    Staunton Harold SC

    4

    4.0

    5

    Fireball

    14820

    Andrew Pearce

    Adam Broughton

    Portishead

    5

    5.0

    6

    Moth

    4043

    Martin Harrison

     

    Royal Victoria YC

    6

    6.0

    7

    RS600FF

    1000

    Sam Pascoe

     

    Castle cove

    7

    7.0

    8

    Laser 2

    10588

    Nigel Skudder

    Keith Hills

    Starcross

    8

    8.0

    9

    Merlin Rocket

    3685

    William Warren

    Chris Robinson

    Shoreham SC

    9

    9.0

    10

    Nat12

    3519

    Jo Richards

    Sophie Mackley

     

    10

    10.0

    11

    Merlin Rocket

    3661

    Graham Scroggie

    Ben Scroggie

    Parkstone

    11

    11.0

    12

    Fireball

    14946

    Keith Walker

    Rhys Pickett

    HISC

    12

    12.0

    13

    National 12

    3515

    John Meadowcroft

    Katy Meadowcroft

    Upper Thames SC

    13

    13.0

    14

    Flying 15

    3911

    Barry Parkin

    Sue Parkin

    HISC

    14

    14.0

    15

    Musto Skiff

    251

    Neil Upton-Brown

     

    HISC

    15

    15.0

    16

    Fireball

    14857

    Simon Lytton

     

    HISC

    16

    16.0

    17

    B14

    777

    Dave Dobrijevic

    Phil Eltringham

    HISC

    17

    17.0

    18

    Scorpion

    2008

    Steve Hall

    James Ward

    Nothampton SC

    18

    18.0

    19

    Flying 15

    3927

    Mark Wood

    Tim Rumfitt

    HISC

    19

    19.0

    20

    B14

    785

    David Hayes

    Sean Dwyer

    Southport SC

    20

    20.0

    21

    Finn

    679

    Neil Robinson

     

    MRSC

    21

    21.0

    22

    Phantom

    1274

    Simon Childs

     

    Northampton

    22

    22.0

    23

    Flying 15

    3923

    Charles Apthorp

    Martin Grady

    HISC

    23

    23.0

    24

    RS200

    883

    Chris Allen

    Fiona Pyke

    HISC

    24

    24.0

    25

    Musto Skiff

    314

    Richard Lovering

     

    HISC

    25

    25.0

    26

    RS700

    923

    Nick Peters

     

    HISC

    26

    26.0

    27

    RS200

    872

    Mark Heather

    Simon Conway

    Wilsonian SC

    27

    27.0

    28

    RS200

    766

    Harry Roome

    Prue Roome

    Itchenor SC

    28

    28.0

    29

    RS200

    1087

    Timmy Ellis

    Doug Horner

    Swanage SC

    29

    29.0

    30

    Flying 15

    3725

    Tom Hall

    Grayson Eacott

    HISC

    30

    30.0

    31

    Flying 15

    3935

    Peter Slater

    Adrian Simpson

    HISC

    31

    31.0

    32

    Merlin Rocket

    3653

    Judith Massey

    Jeremy Williamson

    HISC

    32

    32.0

    33

    RS K6

    162

    Ian Robson

    Simon Tonks

    Alderburgh YC

    33

    33.0

    34

    RS200

    1360

    Frances Peters

    Oliver Spensley-Corfield

    HISC

    34

    34.0

    35

    RS K6

    155

    David Hitchcock

    Ian Nicholson

    HISC

    35

    35.0

    36

    Flying 15

    3736

    Peter Bannister

    Sue Bannister

    HISC

    36

    36.0

    37

    RS800

    985

    David Sayce

    Fiona Sayce

    HISC

    37

    37.0

    38

    Mirror

    70361

    Isabel FitzGerald

    Emily Peters

    HISC

    38

    38.0

    39

    Merlin Rocket

    3586

    Rod Porteous

    Maureen Porteous

    HISC

    39

    39.0

    40

    Finn

    681

    Simon Pettit

     

    Emsworth SC

    40

    40.0

    41

    RS Elite

    6

    Mike Dawe

    Greg Lamb / Martin Whitaker

    HISC

    41

    41.0

    42

    Flying 15

    3615

    Roger Palmer

    Barbara Palmer

    HISC

    42

    42.0

    43

    Finn

    656

    Graham Macdonald

     

    MRSC

    43

    43.0

    44

    MRX

    3622

    Mark Candelas

    Phil Treacher

    Wembley SC

    44

    44.0

    45

    Albacore

    8076

    William Gulliuer

    Wendy Pickstock

     

    45

    45.0

    46

    Fireball

    14798

    Maria Richards

    Graham Hoy

    Blackwater SC

    46

    46.0

    47

    RS Elite

    8

    James Hill

    Ian Williams / Arian Everet

    HISC

    47

    47.0

    48

    29er

    1249

    Emma Barry

    Jameel Hussein

    HISC

    48

    48.0

    49

    Solo

    4669

    Nick Rawlings

     

    HISC

    49

    49.0

    50

    RS K6

    172

    Created from sailno wizard

     

     

    50

    50.0

    51

    Flying 15

    3845

    Tessa Lancaster

    Nicholas Lancaster

    HISC

    51

    51.0

    52

    Flying 15

    3537

    Matthew Glasgow

    Gareth Brown

    HISC

    52

    52.0

    53

    RS Elite

    1

    Mike Tong

    Peter Wareham

    HISC

    53

    53.0

    54

    RS300

    340

    David Acres

     

    ESC

    54

    54.0

    55

    RS400

    999

    Mark Stubbings

    Mike Austen

    Emsworth SC

    55

    55.0

    56

    Fireball

    14883

    Debra Gibson

    Stuart Hopson

    SHSC

    56

    56.0

    57

    B14

    753

    Alan Davis

    Toby Barsley-Dale

    Weston SC

    57

    57.0

    58

    Solo

    4975

    Mark Allerston

     

    HISC

    58

    58.0

    59

    Finn

    64

    Craig Whitby

     

    Mengeham SC

    59

    59.0

    60

    Finn

    617

    Andrew Wylam

     

    MRSC

    60

    60.0

    61

    Finn

    658

    James Wyburd

     

    MRSC

    61

    61.0

    62

    RS K6

    124

    Fraser Elms

    Georgina Smith

    HISC

    62

    62.0

    63

    Int 14

    1498

    Damon Roberts

    Alan Roberts

    HISC

    63

    63.0

    64

    Laser

    156335

    Phil Plumtree

     

    Tamesis

    64

    64.0

    65

    Alto

    105

    Mike Arnold

    Geoff Hunt

    Deben YC

    65

    65.0

    66

    Wayfarer

    7628

    John Hartley

    Mark Seaman

    HISC

    66

    66.0

    67

    Solo

    4208

    Ted Gadd

     

    HISC

    67

    67.0

    68

    RS200

    689

    Karen Partington

    Becky Partington

    HISC

    68

    68.0

    69

    Hawk 20

    312

    Simon Cox

    John Simister

    BESA

    69

    69.0

    70

    RS Feva

    1482

    Iona Williams

    Oli Cutbill

    HISC

    70

    70.0

    71

    RS Vision

    108

    Jonathan Clark

    Rosemary Lucas

    HISC

    71

    71.0

    72

    RS Vareo

    140

    Chris Moore

     

    HISC

    72

    72.0

    73

    29er

    1286

    Sam Leonard

    James Leonard

    HISC

    73

    73.0

    74

    29er

    1212

    James Polston

    James Nicholson

    HISC

    74

    74.0

    75

    RS200

    880

    Andrea Ralph

    Colin Ralph

    HISC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    MRX

    3617

    Chris O'Neill

    Georgie Andrew

    Wembley SC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Flying Dutchman

    338

    Dawn Barsley-Dale

    Jamie Whitaker

    Weston SC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Fireball

    14791

    Melanie Parsonage

    Steve Chesney

    HISC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Int 14

    1535

    Peter Lloyd

    Zeb Elliott

    Weymouth

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Laser Radial

    170955

    Colin Henry

     

    HISC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    RS Feva

    1096

    Rob Wells

    Elliott Wells

    HISC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Moth

    3207

    Tim Penfold

     

    HISC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    RS Feva

     

    Alex Williams

    Charles Apthorp

     

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Int 14

    1538

    Martin Jones

     

    ESC

    DNF

    143.0

    75

    Blaze

    750

    Mike Lyons

     

    Burghfield

    DNF

    143.0

     

    Scoring codes used

    Code

    Description

    Points

    DNF

    Started but did not finish

    143

    CLUB OPEN - CURRENT PRACTICES    find out more