ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 17.1, THE 54th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE CLUBHOUSE, ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR
ON SUNDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 2013 AT 14:00
1) To receive the Minutes of the 53rd Annual General Meeting.
2) To approve the accounts.
3) To receive reports from the Flag Officers and Sub-Committees.
4) To receive the Commodore’s Report.
5) Rule Change
Rule 12.1 currently states:
The officers of the Club shall consist of a Commodore, a Vice-Commodore, two Rear-Commodores, an Honorary Secretary, and Honorary Treasurer and an Honorary Sailing Secretary who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting in each year to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting. The retiring officers shall be eligible for re-election except that the Commodore, Vice-Commodore and Rear-Commodores shall not hold the same office for more than three consecutive years.
It is proposed that this Rule be amended to allow the Rear Commodores (Works and House) to serve more than three years should they wish to do so:
12.1 The officers of the Club shall consist of a Commodore, a Vice-Commodore, two Rear-Commodores, an Honorary Secretary, and Honorary Treasurer and an Honorary Sailing Secretary who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting in each year to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting. The retiring officers shall be eligible for re-election except that the Commodore and Vice-Commodore shall not hold the same office for more than three consecutive years.
6) To elect Officers
OFFICE | NOMINATION | PROPOSER/ SECONDER |
Commodore | Mike Curtis | Standing for re-election |
Vice Commodore | Gareth Griffiths | Standing for re-election |
Rear Commodore – Works | David Simpson | Standing for re-election |
Rear Commodore - House | Andy Collison | Standing for re-election |
Honorary Sec. | Kirstie Johnson | Standing for re-election |
Honorary Treasurer | Uta Griesenbach | Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Gareth Griffiths |
Honorary Sailing Sec. | Richard Barker | Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Gareth Griffiths |
7) To elect ordinary Committee Members:
NOMINATION | PROPOSER/ SECONDER |
David Baldwin | Standing for re-election |
Alexis Villiers | Standing for re-election |
Julie Harrison | proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Kirstie Johnson |
Chris Smith | Standing for re-election |
Roy Poole | Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Kirstie Johnson |
Stuart Phelps | Standing for re-election |
8) To elect the Bar Committee
Eddie Holland (Bar Manager) Colin Mattingly Ann Mattingly John Carpenter
9) To elect an Auditor:
Tony Tahourdin
10) To note the following appointments:
Social Sec. | Vacant |
Catering Manager | Susan Constable & Stuart Phelps |
Membership Sec. | David Baldwin |
Web/Publicity Officer | Mike Storey |
Team Coordinator | Roy Poole |
Bosun | Alexis Villiers |
Junior Sailing Organiser | Mike Jones |
Trysail Organiser | Chris Smith |
Works Committee 1 | Vacant |
Works Committee 2 | Vacant |
No other formal proposal has been notified to the Secretary by the due date and no other business may therefore be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
************
At the conclusion of the formal AGM there will follow an informal forum for comments and questions from the membership
Kirstie Johnson, Honorary Sec