This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Annual General Meeting, Agenda- February 6th at 4pm - via ZOOM

  • ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING


    IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 10.1, THE 63rd ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB WILL TAKE PLACE VIA AN ONLINE MEETING (DUE TO COVID RESTICTIONS) ON SUNDAY 6th FEBRUARY 2021 AT 16:00


    Zoom Meeting Invitation

    SENT VIA EMAIL TO ALL MEMBERS


    AGENDA

    1. Commodores opening address, check on attendance and formal recording of apologies
    2. To receive and approve the Minutes of the 62nd Annual General Meeting.
    3. To receive from the Treasurer and approve the audited accounts for year ending 30th Sept 2021.
    4. To receive reports from the following Flag Officers and Sub Committees.
      1. Commodore - Nick Marley
      2. Vice Commodore - John Oldham
      3. Rear Commodore House – Stuart Whitmore
      4. Rear Commodore Works – Dave Simpson
      5. Membership Secretary – Dave Baldwin
      6. RTC principal and junior training officer - Nigel Thomson / Mike Jones
      7. Social Secretary - Mike Jones


    1. To elect Club Officers:

    OFFICER NOMINATIONS:

      1. Commodore – John Oldham
      2. Vice Commodore – Colin Bristow
      3. Rear Commodore Works - David Simpson
      4. Rear Commodore House – Stuart Whitmore
      5. Honorary Secretary – Kas Danesh Khah
      6. Honorary Treasurer – Mike Barrett
      7. Honorary Sailing Sec – Nick Marley


    1. To elect ordinary Committee Members: (note these members may take admin roles)

    NOMINATIONS:

    1. David Baldwin
    2. Mike Jones
    3. Alexis Villiers
    4. Chris Smith
    5. Nigel Thomson
    6. Jeff Davison
    7. Jonathan Leake
    8. Dave Ryder
    9. Ray Lambe


    1. To elect the Bar Committee:

    PROPOSAL:

    1. Andy Wilson (Bar Manager)
    2. Up to 4 Vacant Positions


    1. To elect an Auditor:

    PROPOSED: Tony Tahourdin


    1. To note the following Club administrative roles and personnel:
      1. Social Secretary - Mike Jones
      2. Catering - Uta Griesenbach
      3. Membership Sec - David Baldwin
      4. Web/Publicity Officer – Nick Marley
      5. Duty Team Coordinator - Vacant
      6. Bosun - Alexis Villiers
      7. RTC Principal – Nigel Thomson
      8. RYA Chief Instructor Jonathon Leake
      9. Special Projects – Jeff Davison
      10. Junior Sailing Captain Mike Jones
      11. Trysail Captain – Nick Marley
      12. Class Captains:
        1. Laser - Vacant
        1. Solo – Peter Haliday
        2. RS200 – Nick Marley
        3. RS400 – Ian Peace
        4. Aero – Gareth Griffiths
      1. Child Welfare Officer – Ray Lamb
      2. Health and Safety – Dave Ryder


    1. Committee Vacancies (the Commodore will explain process and reach out for volunteers)
      1. Laser Class Captain


    1. Proposal to alter Club Rules:

    Changes are shown in red in attached club rules to demonstrate minor changes.


    1. No formal proposals have been notified to the Secretary within period. This concludes the AGM


    Following the AGM there will be an opportunity for informal discussion.


    Ends