This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

2021 AGM - Sunday 7th February

  • ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

    IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 10.1, THE 62nd ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB WILL TAKE PLACE VIA AN ONLINE MEETING (DUE TO COVID RESTICTIONS) ON SUNDAY 7th FEBRUARY 2021 AT 14:00

    Zoom Meeting Invitation was sent by email and a reminder on Saturday 6th February from Notices@islandbarn.org.uk


    AGENDA

    1) Commodores opening address, check on attendance and formal recording of apologies

    2) To receive and approve the Minutes of the 61st Annual General Meeting.
    Minutes from the 2020 AGM can be found here

    3) To receive from the Treasurer and approve the audited accounts for year ending 30th Sept 2020.

    4) To receive reports from the following Flag Officers and Sub Committees.

    • Commodore - Nick Marley
    • Vice Commodore - John Oldham
    • Rear Commodore House - Mike Barrett
    • Rear Commodore Works - David Simpson
    • Membership secretary - David Baldwin
    • RTC principal and junior training officer - Nigel Thomson / Mike Jones
    • Social Secretary - Mike Jones



    5) To elect Club Officers:

    OFFICER NOMINATIONS:

    • Commodore - Nick Marley
    • Vice Commodore – John Oldham
    • Rear Commodore Works - David Simpson
    • Rear Commodore House – Stuart Whitmore
    • Honorary Secretary – Haqeeq Bostan
    • Honorary Treasurer – Pamela Rothwell
    • Honorary Sailing Sec - Gareth Griffiths


    6) To elect ordinary Committee Members: (note these members may take admin roles)

    NOMINATIONS:

    • David Baldwin
    • Mike Jones
    • Alexis Villiers
    • Chris Smith
    • Nigel Thomson
    • Jeff Davison
    • Jonathan Leake
    • Dave Ryder
    • Ray Lambe

    7) To elect the Bar Committee:

    PROPOSAL:

    • Andy Wilson (Bar Manager)
    • John Carpenter
    • Up to 4 Vacant Positions

    8) To elect an Auditor:

    PROPOSED: Tony Tahourdin


    9) To note the following Club administrative roles and personnel:

    • Social Secretary - Mike Jones
    • Catering - Uta Griesenbach
    • Membership Sec - David Baldwin
    • Web/Publicity Officer – Nick Marley
    • Duty Team Coordinator - Gareth Griffiths
    • Bosun - Alexis Villiers
    • Assistant Bosun - Vacant
    • RTC Principal – Nigel Thomson
    • RYA Chief Instructor Jonathon Leake
    • Special Projects – Jeff Davison
    • Junior Sailing Captain Mike Jones
    • Trysail Captain – Nick Marley
    • Class Captains:
      1. Laser - Simon Bean
      2. Solo – Mike Jones
      3. RS200 – Nick Marley
      4. RS400 – Douglas Clow
      5. Aero – Gareth Griffith
    • Child Welfare Officer – Ray Lamb
    • Health and Safety – Dave Ryder

    10) Committee Vacancies (the Commodore will explain process and reach out for volunteers)

    Retirement of the groundsman roles

    11) Proposal to alter Club Rules:

    Changes are shown in red in attached club rules to demonstrate minor changes.

    12) No formal proposals have been notified to the Secretary within period. This concludes the AGM

    13) Following the AGM there now will be an opportunity for informal discussion.

    Ends

    Club Open with Covid Safe Restrictions    find out more