This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

RS Games Report

< Back

  • Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy

    RS Games Report from the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy August 2011.

    Following on from the practise for the 2012 real Olympics, the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA) held an all-fleet RS Championships in August 2011.  The RS Games consisted of World, National or European Championship for all fleets within the RS Class Association, except the Fevas and K6s.

     

    IBRSC had representation in:

    RS200 Nationals (22-26 August) – Dicken Maclean/Hannah Young, Ben Palmer/Amy Seabright, Andrew/Tessa Groves, Thomas/Abi Winskell and Charlotte Savage/Michael-John Gifford.

    RS500 Worlds and Nationals (15-19 August) – Peter and James Curtis.

    RS800 Nationals (15-19 August) – Alex Groves/Will Davies, Frances Peters/Nicola Groves

    RS Vareo Nationals (20-22 August) – Nick Marley.

     

    160 RS200s boats returning to WPNSA day 1
    160 RS200 boats with 320 sailors returning to WPNSA after the first day's racing

     

    Results:

    RS500 World Championships (click for full results and report)
    Winners: Alex Taylor Bryan Mobbs (UK)
    IBRSC: Peter & James Curtis 8th (5th UK)

    RS200 Nationals (click for full results and report)
    Winners: James Peters & Alan Roberts (Hayling Island Sailing Club)
    IBRSC: Dicken MacLean 7th, Ben Palmer 9th, Charlotte Savage 18thAndy/Tessa Groves 137th. The Winskells must have had some sort of problem because they only finished the first race, hope its nothing too serious.

    RS Vareo Nationals (click for full results and report)
    Winner: Andrew Wilson (Datchet Water Sailing Club)
    IBRSC: Nick Marley 25th

    RS800 Nationals (click for full results and report)
    Winners: Stevie Wilson & Alan Sign (???)
    IBRSC: Alex Groves 17th, Nicola Groves (forward hand) 20th and first all female crew. 

     

    Overall it was a great fortnight in Weymouth, with a real mix of conditions and some really great sailing – just seeing 160 boats on one course was amazing in itself.  I was pleased with my 25th in the Vareo achieving my target of ending up 3/4 way down the fleet (although I got a little over confident when lying 20th after the first day but strong winds on day 2 plus racing on the sea for the first time put me back in place).  It was good to see Dicken lying 2nd after the first day and following his progress through the second week.  To top it all Peter and James did the club proud in the World Championships. 

     

    Videos:

    Day 5 Video

    RS 100

    RS 400

    RS 500

    RS 700

    RS 800

    Day 7 Video

    RS Vareo

    Day 10 Video

    RS 200

    RS 600

    CLUB OPEN - CURRENT PRACTICES    find out more