This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By agreeinging to this statement you consent for us to use cookies that ensure the marketing we do is relevant to you. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Notice of the AGM - Sunday 2nd February 2020

< Back

IBRSC 2020 AGM

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 10.1, THE 61st ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE CLUBHOUSE, ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR ON SUNDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 2020 AT 14:00

AGENDA

1) Commodores opening address, check on attendance and formal recording of apologies

2) To receive and approve the Minutes of the 60th Annual General Meeting.

3) To receive from the Treasurer and approve the audited accounts for year ending 30th Sept 2019.

4) To receive reports from the following Flag Officers and Sub Committees.

  1. Commodore - Uta Griesenbach
  2. Vice Commodore - Nick Marley
  3. Rear Commodore House - Tony Sproat
    Mike Jones / mike Barratt will update Club on new refurbishment plans.
  4. Rear Commodore Works - David Simpson
  5. Membership secretary - David Baldwin
  6. RTC principal and junior training officer - Nigel Thomson / Mike Jones
    Note: Nigel Thomson to update club on Ben Kimble’s youth training programme.
  7. Social Secretary - Mike Jones

5) To elect Club Officers:
OFFICER NOMINATIONS:

  • Commodore - Nick Marley
  • Vice Commodore – John Oldham
  • Rear Commodore Works - David Simpson
  • Rear Commodore House -
  • Honorary Secretary - Francesca Campagnoli
  • Honorary Treasurer - Tessa Groves
  • Honorary Sailing Sec - Gareth Griffiths

6) To elect ordinary Committee Members: (note these members may take admin roles)
NOMINATIONS:

  1. David Baldwin
  2. Mike Jones
  3. Alexis Villiers
  4. Chris Smith
  5. Nigel Thomson
  6. Rory O’Brien
  7. Jonathan Leake
  8. Dave Ryder
  9. Ray Lambe

7) To elect the Bar Committee:
PROPOSAL:

  • Eddie Holland (Bar Manager)
  • John Carpenter
  • Up to 4 Vacant Positions

8) To elect an Auditor:
PROPOSED: Tony Tahourdin

9) To note the following Club administrative roles and personnel:

  • Social Secretary - Mike Jones
  • Catering - Uta Griesenbach
  • Membership Sec - David Baldwin
  • Web/Publicity Officer – Nick Marley
  • Duty Team Coordinator - Gareth Griffiths
  • Bosun - Alexis Villiers
  • Assistant Bosun - Vacant
  • Groundsman - Ian Peace / Mike Barrett /John?
  • RTC Principal – Nigel Thomson
  • Junior Sailing Captain Mike Jones
  • Trysail Captain – Nick Marley

Class Captains:

  • Laser - Simon Bean
  • Solo – Mike Jones
  • RS200 – Nick Marley
  • RS400 – Douglas Clow
  • Aero – Gareth Griffith

Child Welfare Officer – Ray Lamb

Health and Safety – Dave Ryder

10) Welcome new Commodore to chair the meeting -

11) Proposal to alter Club Rules:

Changes are shown in red in attached club rules to demonstrate minor changes.

12) No formal proposals have been notified to the Secretary within period. This concludes the AGM

13) Following the AGM there now will be an opportunity for informal discussion.

Ends

X

LEARN TO SAIL

rya learn to sail

Find out more >